Is it possible to capture footage shot on a Canon XH A1 as DVC PRO HD? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 29th, 2008, 07:22 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 92
Is it possible to capture footage shot on a Canon XH A1 as DVC PRO HD?

Currently working with a lot of DVC Pro HD footage which needs to be cut with some stuff shot in HDV on a Canon. It would make life much easier if all of the footage was encoded the same. I'm using FCP Studio 2 and a Kona AJA breakout box.

Is it possible to go out of the Canon using SDI, into the AJA then into FCP and capture as DVC PRO HD?

Hope someone can help

Stick
Stick Tully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 07:55 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 456
Absolutely. I capture HDV material shot on the JVC cameras this way all the time on a Kona LHe, only I use a deck with RS-422 control. I imagine you could use FireWire for control and SDI for signal, though.
Eric Darling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 08:20 AM   #3
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick Tully View Post
Is it possible to go out of the Canon using SDI...?
The XH A1 is not equipped with SDI, but the XH G1 is.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 08:37 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurd View Post
The XH A1 is not equipped with SDI, but the XH G1 is.
Thanks for the reply guys, although that is a shame.

Will have to test out some different settings for the timelines (dvc pro hd, hdv, 422) and see what works fastest for each project

Cheers again

Stick
Stick Tully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2008, 11:52 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 139
You can capture in ProRes too
if you have the disk space.
It works pretty well, although I have been following
a thread elsewhere that says DVC Pro HD works
equally well with HDV originated material,
you might give that a try.

David
David McGiffert is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network