XH-A1 (& HV20) Capture in Vegas 8.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2008, 03:59 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cedar City, UT
Posts: 60
XH-A1 (& HV20) Capture in Vegas 8.0

I've had my XH-A1 for several months now. I've shot a lot of footage; captured a lot of footage, etc. No problems. I've just upgraded from XP Professional to Vista Ultimate. I've captured video from my HV20 since then. No problem.

I shot some outdoor footage the other day with the A1. When I go to capture it using Vegas 8.0, the capture is creating a series of approximately 1 second clips of what is seamless footage. Played through my analog to digital converter, it streams just fine.

I removed the tape and tried to capture it via the HV20 -- same problem: about one clip per second.

Any ideas folks?
Will Schryver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2008, 04:33 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 11
I have the same problem, and I've seen this mentioned in at least one other thread (http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=115174), although there's been no resolution there either.

I downloaded HDVSplit, and that captures to m2t without issues, so I've been using that. Like you, I'd prefer not to have to jump through hoops, but it has been working for me.
Sean Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2008, 05:50 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
One guess is that what you have running in background is eating up resources, and after so many frames, the capture utility drops the capture, creating multiple mini files. Make sure computer is dedicated only to handling the capture task.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2008, 11:14 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cedar City, UT
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos View Post
One guess is that what you have running in background is eating up resources, and after so many frames, the capture utility drops the capture, creating multiple mini files. Make sure computer is dedicated only to handling the capture task.
No, that is not the problem. I routinely open the task manager and end all unnecessary processes when I capture and/or render.

In fact, I have determined the common thread. It is only happening with 24p stuff. I just did a test: recorded a small clip at 24p, then changed the signal type on the same tape (to make sure it wasn't just a tape issue) to 60i and shot a few more seconds of test video. Vegas is choking on the 24p footage. Even the capture preview window manifests the problem -- the footage is jumpy and lurchy (is that a word?) in the preview window. But the footage looks fine in the camera's display. The 60i footage looks fine in both displays and captures just fine.

And, just so no one wonders, I tried changing the project properties to a 24p parameter set -- it makes no difference.

So, I've got to believe this is a Vegas problem. (I'm at the latest update level: 8.0b)

The thing is, it's only happening when I shoot 24p on the XH-A1. I shot 24p stuff on my HV20 and it captures just fine.

So, you bright people, what do you think?
Will Schryver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 10:58 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27
This seems to be a common problem with the XH-A1 24F and Vegas 8.

I am having the exact same problem, what I have been doing is capturing 24F with Vegas 7, works fine , then edit with Vegas 8, not sure but it must be a glitch with Vegas 8
Paul Cox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 01:23 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cedar City, UT
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cox View Post
This seems to be a common problem with the XH-A1 24F and Vegas 8.

I am having the exact same problem, what I have been doing is capturing 24F with Vegas 7, works fine , then edit with Vegas 8, not sure but it must be a glitch with Vegas 8
Interesting that it is only with the XH-A1, and not with my HV20.

The problem is that Vegas 7.0 is not compatible with Vista. I have an XP box with Vegas 7.0e that I could use to capture, but what a pain!

I'll be interested in seeing if there is additional confirmation about this being a Vegas 8.0 problem. Maybe I'll try to contact Sony Support, too.
Will Schryver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 01:28 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Will, you can download HDVSplit for free, and use that to capture from the camera. I would advise NOT to split the clip into scenes, because Vegas tends to choke up if you bring in many small HDV clips, but it works OK if you have one big clip and chop it up inside Vegas.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 01:29 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27
ohh I did not know that Vegas 7 did not work on vista, bummer, I guess I will not be going to vista then, sorry to hear about that.
Paul Cox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 01:35 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cedar City, UT
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Hunter View Post
Will, you can download HDVSplit for free, and use that to capture from the camera. I would advise NOT to split the clip into scenes, because Vegas tends to choke up if you bring in many small HDV clips, but it works OK if you have one big clip and chop it up inside Vegas.

Richard
Does HDVSplit capture as .m2t files? I guess I could do a search for HDVSplit on the board and see what I find . . .
Will Schryver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 03:00 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Yes, it captures as m2t. If you set it for scene detect (which you wouldn't if you want to edit in Vegas) it splits the clips correctly at the scene boundaries, as opposed to Vegas which gets it wrong by a few frames.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2008, 11:46 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cedar City, UT
Posts: 60
FYI:

I just got this response back from the Sony folks:

Quote:
This is a known issue with the XH-A1 and Vegas Pro 8. Engineering teams from Canon and Sony are busily working to come up with a solution for the problem.
By the way, I downloaded and used HDVSplit to capture my 24f footage. It worked just fine. Thanks for the hint.

Last edited by Will Schryver; March 18th, 2008 at 11:47 AM. Reason: .
Will Schryver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2008, 08:39 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 107
Any luck with this yet? Updates?
Tony Nguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2008, 02:33 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canary Islands
Posts: 54
Thatīs why I do not update to Vista until (at least) the SP4 revision will be released.
It is another more problem from Vista.
The XH A1 works perfectly well with video capturing software in Windows XP SP2, Mac OS X 10.4 and Leopard, and still I havenīt tried in Linux, but it could work.
__________________
Canon XH A1; Canon HV30; Nikon D300; Nikon D200; Sony Vegas Pro
http://www.juanparmenides.com
Juan Parmenides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2008, 04:35 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bruce Pennisula, Canada
Posts: 316
The latest update for Vegas Pro to 8.0c solves the XHA1 24F capture issues. As well it seems to have solved a issue with page file memory usage of these 24F files on Pro 8's timeline.

All the best.
James Hooey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2008, 12:29 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Hooey View Post
The latest update for Vegas Pro to 8.0c solves the XHA1 24F capture issues. As well it seems to have solved a issue with page file memory usage of these 24F files on Pro 8's timeline.

All the best.
I would add that 8.1 on Vista64 also can capture XHA1 24f footage with no problems for me.

$0.02,
Steve
Steven Reid is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network