Composite or HDMI to monitor? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 27th, 2008, 01:23 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 397
Composite or HDMI to monitor?

Hello,

I'm planning to use a Dell HD 24 " to monitor my shoot with the Canon A1, and of course it only has component video connections. Am I going to miss something?
SHould I invest in a monitor that has HDMI such as the one in the link below?

I've noticed that on the Dell I don't see the full frame, but I check for microphones on the LCD on the cam, I use the big DELL mainly to focus and have a better picture. Still, I've noticed that the DELL might not reproduce the color accurately. So what do you think of the Sony monitor below? would it be a best way to monitor footage out of the A1? Color monitoring and framing, I mean
Thanks
http://www.abelcine.com/store/produc...cat=251&page=2

Or should I go with this: http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/hdlink/

Last edited by Larry Secrest; March 27th, 2008 at 01:55 PM.
Larry Secrest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 02:23 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Hi Larry. Since you already have the Dell, why don't you try adjusting the image using some test patterns or colour bars to make it as accurate as possible? If that doesn't work by all means buy some new gear, but be aware that any monitor will need to be adjusted.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 04:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 552
Sorry to sound stupid but the A1 doesn't have an HDMI output?
Jonathan Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 04:21 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 64
No, the A1 does not have HDMI out. However, with the black magic card it appears you can use component input for video, then output to an HDMI monitor.
__________________
Canon XH-A1 | Rode NTG-2 | Intel QuadCore | 3.0TB RAID5 + 2xRaptor 150's RAID 0 | Adobe Production CS3
Luke Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 04:24 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 552
Let there be light...

Understand.

Thanks
Jonathan Shaw is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network