importing audio from xh-a1 into final cut at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 28th, 2008, 02:25 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkeley, Ca United States
Posts: 8
importing audio from xh-a1 into final cut

hey guys,
i'm working on a short and i am wondering if i have been recording mono on audio on my camera. i'm sure this is not the case as i see both channels working on the lcd screen but when i import into final cut and drag it to the timeline it says it's mono. when i hear it on the headphones i here sound out of both earphones. am i going crazy? this is of course some reason to concern as i am thinking that i either did something to the settings on final cut or i broke the camera. any help would be awesome. thanks.
Jeff Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2008, 08:32 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,293
It is possible to record mono sound (i.e., same audio on both channels so both channel meters will move in step) with the XH-A1. How did you have it configured when you did the recording? How does it sound when you play it in the camcorder listening with earphones?

If that is OK, then you likely have an issue with your capture/editing software
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2008, 09:32 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkeley, Ca United States
Posts: 8
Hi Don,
I am hearing audio out of both speakers on the headphones when i am using the camera. i am also using the internal mic and have all the settings on normal and/or automatic. you know what? there was one setting in the audio set up menu where the "audio M" option was "normal" or "line out" and it was set to "line out". could that be it? are there any setting on the camera that will inadvertently record in mono that i am not aware of? thanks answering
Jeff Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2008, 06:45 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,293
Try listening with headphones while playing back in the camcorder to see if it recorded stereo sound. You should be able to hear a stereo effect if the sound source has sufficient spatial diversity in it.

I believe that the built-in mic only records stereo. However, you can set the XLR input to record the mic connected to CH1 to both CH1 and CH2 (mono).

You can also set the audio output (analog audio output) to mono (one recorded channel only) using the menu - see page 100 in the manual.

I cannot speak to Final Cut.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2008, 12:22 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 40
Not sure if this is your issue, but the default import when using log & capture is to take a dual mono for the audio, you have to chain them together to get the joint stereo track.

See this image:

http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/1748/dualmonort2.jpg
__________________
MBP 15" 2.6Ghz, 4GB RAM. 2TB storage. FCS2. Canon XH-A1.
www.jpcreativemedia.com vimeo.com/user449069
Jo Potts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2008, 01:21 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkeley, Ca United States
Posts: 8
Hi Jo,
thanks for the input. i actually tried that and imported some footage and chained the two circles as directed. when i tried to take the clip and put it in the timeline there was an error saying that this is not a movie... i'll try again later today.
Jeff Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2008, 01:22 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berkeley, Ca United States
Posts: 8
Hi Jo,
thanks for the input. i actually tried that and imported some footage and chained the two circles as directed. when i tried to take the clip and put it in the timeline there was an error saying that this is not a movie... i'll try again later today. also since there is a way to record mono on the camera what is the correct setting for the in camera mic to record in stereo in case i set something up accidently. thanks.
Jeff Moore is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network