xlr problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 29th, 2008, 09:06 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rochester, NY usa
Posts: 75
xlr problems

Just spent 1 1/2 days working with my A1 with 35 Adapter and matching it to a HV20. Haven't used camera in about 60 day, but it's pretty new with few hours on it. Camera was on all day today and part of the day yesterday.

Decided to hook up some Mic's to the XLR ports which I use all the time. Can't get any levels.

Tried the line in, no audio. Xlr's, no audio.

On board mike works.

Anyone have a suggestion.

I use phantom power, (both mic's and cables work through my mixer), have tested with all switches (that I remember) on and off.

Can't get any response on the levels.

I ran this camera less than 20 hours before I had to send it back for a firewire repair. It hasn't been run 10 hours since I got it back. Feeling a little unlucky right now.

Hoping I'm missing something, but I'm guessing it's broke and has to go back. Went through every page in the manual, found nothing. I keep hoping I'm missing something obvious.

Anybody know of any gotcha's regarding some switch or software setting I'm missing.

thanks in advance.....
Jim Froom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 09:38 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 241
Is it on external xlr inputs, also is it on mic level?
Marshall Staton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 10:20 PM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
You have to go into the menu and switch it to external XLR. If the built-in camera mic is working, that means it is not switched to external XLR. Then, as stated, you want to be on mic input, and make sure the switches in front and on the side by the cables are in proper positions. And if you're going from the mic, you have to be on mic-in. If you're going line out of the mixer, then you want line-in. It's just a matter of getting the settings all proper. Try pages 47 and 48 of the manual.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 01:04 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Froom View Post
Went through every page in the manual, found nothing. I keep hoping I'm missing something obvious.
Yep, you missed it. Page 48 "1. Activate the XLR input: Open the menu and select [AUDIO SETUP]. Select [XLR INPUT], set it to [ON XLR] and close the menu."

You really should download the pdf manual. Makes searching a cinch.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 08:31 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rochester, NY usa
Posts: 75
thanks

Thanks. I've done everything you all suggested. As stated earlier, it worked before.

I was just hoping maybe there was another place or custom menu I was missing.

Like I said, it's always worked in the past. I re-read every page of the manual looking for a "gotcha". I'm afraid it's broken.

Time to call Canon.
Jim Froom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 08:45 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rochester, NY usa
Posts: 75
problem solved

Tried a reset with Canon Tech people. No help. Thought we had it for a minute, but it was set to internal mic.
No XLR or Mic input.


Camera looks new, less than 10-12 hours of taping to tape and another couple hours direct to my computer.

Not having good luck with this puppy. Firewire port went and now this.

It's back to Canon. Not having much luck with this.

Thanks to those who made suggestions. Kind of knew in my gut it wasn't working, but worth the time
to see if maybe there was something I was forgetting.

Last edited by Jim Froom; May 30th, 2008 at 09:25 AM.
Jim Froom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 02:49 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 259
I know in the past I have had the "audio level" switch on the left switched to "M" manual and my dials were all the way down...

Just a thought...
__________________
"The only thing the camera sees is light..."
http://www.GoWildOlive.com
Doug Davis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network