getting SD out of the SDI port at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 27th, 2008, 04:11 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 169
getting SD out of the SDI port

We are trying to hook up the G1 to test if for the arrival of our SD switcher next week. To test it I am hooking it up to an SD tape deck through the SDI port to the video in on the back of the deck, but we are not getting a signal. I messed around with settings with a canon tech and didn't get anywhere. The camera is set to SD, downconvert is on, the SDI port is on, and we tried both Auto and SD Lock as settings and neither worked. To confirm the deck was working I connected the A/V cable to the miniphone on the camera and attached in (with a BNC adapter) to the same port on the deck and we got a signal right away.

Any thoughts on this to get the SDI signal into an SD device ? We need to use SDI because we are going to use multiple cameras into the switcher.

Thanks !
Jeff Rhode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2008, 05:36 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 42
Based on what you've described it sounds like the input on your deck is analog. If you get a signal when feeding it from the analog out of the camera using the A/V cable; but not when feeding it from the SDI port; then this indicates the deck has an analog input. You can not feed SDI (serial digital) into an analog in and expect to see a signal.

What type of switcher are you getting, and are you sure it takes SDI signals?
Brian Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2008, 06:30 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 55
Agree-- the G1s output is HD-SDI, not just SDI. Possibly you need in I/O card to convert the signal from digital to analogue- we run from the HD DSI to an AJA Io HD, then via component to an analogue monitor, no problems.
Jim Press is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2008, 05:05 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 169
That's a relief to hear !
The board is a panasonic AG-MX70 with an SDI board.
I appreciate the advice and patience. This is new ground for us !
We should have the mixer next week--any other tips on that, or should it pretty much be plug and play as far as getting the cameras hooked up?
Thanks again.
Jeff Rhode is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network