FCP 6 video settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2008, 08:19 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 10
FCP 6 video settings

I'm very new to FCP. I have some footage in the XHA1 at 24fps. I'm a little confused as to the settings I should use for the Sequence Preset. Right now I have it set for Apple ProRes 422 (HQ) 1920x108024p. Is this correct?

I did have it set for 60i, but when I exported it to Quicktime and compressed it for Vimeo, it looks pretty jumpy. I think I had the framerate messed up. Thanks.
Richard Lozano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 08:45 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Lozano View Post
I'm very new to FCP. I have some footage in the XHA1 at 24fps. I'm a little confused as to the settings I should use for the Sequence Preset. Right now I have it set for Apple ProRes 422 (HQ) 1920x108024p. Is this correct?

I did have it set for 60i, but when I exported it to Quicktime and compressed it for Vimeo, it looks pretty jumpy. I think I had the framerate messed up. Thanks.
Variables: did you shoot with regular or advanced pulldown ? did you capture the footage as ProRes or as HDV? what settings did you use on the QT export?
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 08:51 AM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
If you shot HDV 24F, all you have to do is use the HDV1080P24 Easy Setup. Make sure your sequence settings match. If when you drop a clip into the timeline and it wants to render, then they're not matching. Do it right and it will not need to render for viewing and editing but will when you export the final program. When you do export, do not deinterlace, since it's not interlaced when captured and edited.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 11:58 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 10
Thanks. I did deinterlace and I also had the sequence set at 60i instead of 24p. I'll change those two things.
Richard Lozano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2008, 11:00 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 10
This feels like kind of a dumb question, but sometimes when I capture, a window pops up and I can set the in and out points. Other times it just pulls up a small dialogue box and asks me to name the clip. Anyone know how to control this? Thank you.
Richard Lozano is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network