HELP! Glitchy Footage. - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2008, 05:14 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East TN
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas Wright View Post
I already have a bigger hard drive with free space. The problem is I have 80 gigs of material, that needs to be recovered from a hard drive that only has 40 gigs. It is impossible for all 80 gigs to be recovered, since some of the disc base had have to been written over already.
So you had captured, moved the 40 gigs to another drive, then captured another 40 gigs?
__________________
Jerome
www.jeromecloninger.com
Jerome Cloninger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 06:21 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerome Cloninger View Post
So you had captured, moved the 40 gigs to another drive, then captured another 40 gigs?
basically.
Douglas Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 07:20 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
I just uploaded a sample clip of the problem I'm having with the glitches.

Could you guys please check this out so I can be sure it's not just a problem with my computer, it's in .m2t format because that is what sony vegas defaulted it at: https://www.yousendit.com/download/Q...QXBFd2V4dnc9PQ
Douglas Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 08:39 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 552
Just to confirm the first time that you played them and they were ok were the files located on the your computers HD or on this external HD. How do you connect FW400 / 800, USB etc?
Jonathan Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 09:33 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Shaw View Post
Just to confirm the first time that you played them and they were ok were the files located on the your computers HD or on this external HD. How do you connect FW400 / 800, USB etc?
I uploaded them from the DV tapes using Firewire cable. I played back several clips and never noticed any glitches. I then disconnected the internal hard drive from the first computer and connected it to the second computer. I transferred the clips. I noticed a few glitches, but just though it was a minor codec problem on the second computer or something. I then reuploaded them to the first computer's internal hard drive with a direct copy and paste.... it glitched on that computer now also. Obviously, when I transferred the clips from the first drive to the second drive, the files somehow became corrupted.
Douglas Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 10:33 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 552
Definitely sounds like the data is corrupt, I personally would just rent / beg / steal / borrow another cam and re-capture. I'm sure it would be quicker and easier.

Sorry didn't download the file as it is pretty big
Jonathan Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 11:38 AM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 806
and just to verify, this wasn't on the tape when you played it in the camera?
Bill
Bill Grant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 12:45 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Grant View Post
and just to verify, this wasn't on the tape when you played it in the camera?
Bill
no, I didn't notice any of it while uploading and I also played back several clips on the computer and didn't notice it. It wasn't until I switched drives.

Might pick up a small canon hdv from a store or something and take it back the next day. Hopefully I can talk my way out of a restocking fee.
Douglas Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 06:24 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
alright, I "bought" a hv30 to use for a few days.. and I'm recapturing my footage. On first glance, it appears to be slightly grainier than the original capture that I did.... is this a problem with a setting or is the hv30 just grainier than the A1 by default?
Douglas Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 07:11 PM   #25
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Douglas... It's unlikely. With firewire you're not capturing video, you're copying a data stream from the tape to disk. Capturing either from the A1 or the HV30 should make no difference as neither units decompress/recompress the footage during the transfer process. Both units should simply pass the data to the computer without doing anything to it.

BTW... Your problem is undoubtedly data corruption. I saw the exact same problem when I copied data from one USB drive through a hut to another USB drive. I reformatted both drives and took the hub out of the mix and have had no problem since.

I think you might be making more work for yourself with all of the cycles you're going through.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 07:19 PM   #26
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,963
The Seagate FreeAgent gave me the same results as what you are describing. I checked back on an original version of the file on a different HDD and it was 100% fine.

Check your connections. If that's not the case, use a different HDD.
__________________
I wait for the day cost-efficient global shutter 60fps capable CMOS sensors emerge for use on major manufacturers' cameras. (Sony, Canon, etc.) Rolling Shutters are a plague.
Jack Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 07:21 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripp Woelfel View Post
Douglas... It's unlikely. With firewire you're not capturing video, you're copying a data stream from the tape to disk. Capturing either from the A1 or the HV30 should make no difference as neither units decompress/recompress the footage during the transfer process. Both units should simply pass the data to the computer without doing anything to it.
Oh, I found out the problem was with the software I used to capture it, when I used the same software, I got the exact same results :)

Quote:

BTW... Your problem is undoubtedly data corruption. I saw the exact same problem when I copied data from one USB drive through a hut to another USB drive. I reformatted both drives and took the hub out of the mix and have had no problem since.

I think you might be making more work for yourself with all of the cycles you're going through.
Yeah, the other data was definitely corrupt. I'm capturing it straight to the drive I plan on editing and doing effects on this time, and I'm going to make sure to back up all my video files on dvd.

I've learned a valuable lesson of being better safe than sorry. Atleast it happened at the beginning of the project rather than the end because I would have wanted to kill somebody then... lol

thanks for the help guys.
Douglas Wright is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network