New XH-A1 owner, lots of problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 19th, 2008, 02:17 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Munster, Indiana
Posts: 4
New XH-A1 owner, lots of problems

Don't get me wrong, I am absolutely in love with this camera. Everything about it is phenomenal.

The problem is with my editing.

I use Adobe Premiere Pro 3.0.

1. When capturing, I cannot watch the footage nor use the "scene detect" tool.

2. When I start a new project in Adobe, it only lets me choose a 1080i 25p (50i) setting, when i need 1080i 24f.

I might be completely wrong, and just a dumb noob, but if someone could give me some info that would make me a happy man!

-Mike
Mike Gauthier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2008, 02:34 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bradford, PA
Posts: 67
Hi Mike,

From my experience using Premeire Pro,

You can not preview the video as its being captured. I'm not sure why that is, but that's just the way it is. As for scene detection, I could never get it to work either. The solution I found is, HDVSplit. It's a freebee, just google HDVSplit to find it. As long as your computer is fast enough you will be able to preview the video while it's capturing. Scene detection works flawlessly. It's an amazing app.

On my Premeire Pro, when I go to start a new project, there's a preset for the Canon HDV which gives me the options: Canon 24F HDV, Canon 25F HDV or Canon 30F HDV. I'm sorry, but I don't remember if this came with CS3 or if I had to download the update somewhere. I do recall someone mentioning this update on a thread here so you may want to do a search for that.

Hope this helps some. Good luck :)

-John

Last edited by John B. Nelson; September 19th, 2008 at 05:43 PM.
John B. Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2008, 02:38 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
I think you need to update CS3 and then it will get the presets. Or... just go get the preset download from P2.0 and put them in. I think that is what I did when PPro 3.0 first came out.

Also as for the preview you are right, you cannot watch it. So flip open the LCD and watch there as that is the best you can do while staying inside of PPro 3.0.
__________________
Simple Thought Productions - Life @ 30,000 Words per second
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2008, 07:05 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gauthier View Post
1. When capturing, I cannot watch the footage nor use the "scene detect" tool.
Not that this is your issue and since I don't cut with Premiere, but scene detection usually, if not always, requires the time & date set on a camera before it's of any use.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2008, 09:00 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sullivan, MO
Posts: 26
The premier cs3 manual states that scene detect is not available in HDV mode.
Travis Fadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2008, 10:21 PM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Munster, Indiana
Posts: 4
Thanks everyone. I'm going to try downloading the HDVsplit because i just refuse to edit it all in one clip.

Thanks again,
-Mike
Mike Gauthier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2008, 10:20 AM   #7
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Buy the Cineform plugin for Premiere called AspectHD. I know it's an additional expense but it will make your life way more fun :)

CineForm Home Page
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2008, 06:46 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dundee Scotland
Posts: 15
More of the same

I am using Premier CS3 and I cant get the new project window to even except the HDV option, the ok is grayed out..........help, I have just shelled out for a very expensive cam and pc and cant edit. I am using a NVIDIA geoforce 260 which i was promised would work with HD PAL footage. I updated the drivers to the latest and still nothing.....HELP
Martin D. Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2008, 08:29 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bruce Pennisula, Canada
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gauthier View Post
2. When I start a new project in Adobe, it only lets me choose a 1080i 25p (50i) setting, when i need 1080i 24f.

-Mike
I'm sure you didn't mean to put the 'i' after the 1080....considering that it should actually be 1080 24f (non-interlaced) footage that you were trying to work with. Just checking...
James Hooey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2008, 09:15 PM   #10
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Munster, Indiana
Posts: 4
oh yeah haha, dumb mistake on my part
Mike Gauthier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2008, 07:35 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ens, The Netherlands
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gauthier View Post
Don't get me wrong, I am absolutely in love with this camera. Everything about it is phenomenal.

The problem is with my editing.

I use Adobe Premiere Pro 3.0.

1. When capturing, I cannot watch the footage nor use the "scene detect" tool.

2. When I start a new project in Adobe, it only lets me choose a 1080i 25p (50i) setting, when i need 1080i 24f.

I might be completely wrong, and just a dumb noob, but if someone could give me some info that would make me a happy man!

-Mike
Hi,

First, try to update to the latest version of Adobe Premiere 3.0.2

1. Scene detect does not work in Premiere. You can use other programs like Sony Vegas, this software is able to capture and use scene detect. A free tool is also available, called: HDV Split. You can find it at:

HDVSplit utility for HDV capturing with scene split - HDV capture utility

2. To add the 24F, 25F settings to Premiere, please go to:

Adobe - Premiere Pro : For Windows : Editing presets for Canon Progressive-scan HDV cameras

and follow the instructions.

I hope you is a happy man now....

Good luck,

Gert
__________________
http://www.hdvinfo.nl The Dutch forum and website about HDV & Canon XH-A1
Gert Kracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2008, 02:39 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KLD, South Africa
Posts: 983
It's called Sony Vegas 8 Pro, will handle anything you throw at it.
Nicholas de Kock is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network