Xh-a1 & Hv30 Using 30p Not Mixing In Fcp - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 3rd, 2009, 12:05 AM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 689
Hi Erick,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erick Munari View Post
What about 24f (XhA1) and 24p(hv20) multiclip? After I convert the HV footage into 23.97, the XH clip turns into 29.97 (in the multiclip) making it impossible to synch both. What? Why? How do I get around this?
Lately I've been shooting 24f with the A1 and 24p with 30. For Multiclip I convert the HV30 24p HDV (which is in a 60i wrapper) to true 24p HDV with a Reverse Telecine in Compressor. You'd probably get slightly better results converting both to ProRes but I don't have that kind of disk space. My droplet is here:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/attachmen...1&d=1244005321

Name: HV30 HDV 60i-24p to HDV 24p
Description:
File Extension: mov
Estimated file size: 10.48 GB/hour of source
Audio: multi-track passthrough
Video Encoder
Format: QT
Width: (100% of source)
Height: (100% of source)
Selected: 1440 x 1080
Pixel aspect ratio: HDV 1080i (16:9)
Crop: None
Padding: None
Frame rate: 23.976
Frame Controls On:
Retiming: (Fast) Nearest Frame
Resize Filter: Linear Filter
Deinterlace Filter: Reverse Telecine
Adaptive Details: Off
Antialias: 0
Detail Level: 0
Field Output: Progressive
Codec Type: HDV 1080p24
Multi-pass: Off, frame reorder: On
Pixel depth: 24
Spatial quality: 50
Min. Spatial quality: 0
Temporal quality: 50
Min. temporal quality: 0
Attached Files
File Type: zip HV30 HDV 60i-24p to HDV 24p.app.zip (609.7 KB, 55 views)

Last edited by Joel Peregrine; June 3rd, 2009 at 03:47 PM.
Joel Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 01:26 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Schwartz View Post
Here is my problem.

I have XH-A1 filming in 30p and HV30 in 30p using FCP.
However, when I go to mix them together in a multiclip sequence, I get the error that says I am using different codecs.

When I check the format properties of each clip, the XH-A1 has 108030p listed under compressor while the HV30 has 108060i. Why is this different?

Normally I down convert on ingest so I have not experienced this problem in the past. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Jonathan Schwartz
CA Video Productions
I have shot 30f on my XH-A1 for a while now. I started before Apple created a 1080p30 Easy Setup in Final Cut 6. Back then, I had a hard time figuring out what settings to use. After asking a few people on the forum what I should do, the consensus was to use the 1080i60 Firewire Basic Easy Setup.

When I captured the 30f footage from my XH-A1 using the 1080i60 Firewire Basic Easy Setup it appeared as 1080i60 in the browser (under "Compressor"). When played back and exported the footage was in fact progressive 30f, although it listed the compressor as 1080i60.

It was explained to me on the forum, that the 30f footage is stored on the tape at 1080i60, but when viewed is progressive (this was my experience). Unlike dealing with 24p/f, there is no pull down added to the footage. Since HDV can only be recorded to tape at 1080i60, dealing with 24f footage is a problem for the HV-30, because the camera does not flag the added frames, making pull down removal a little more complicated. 30f captured using the 1080i60 Firewire Basic setting and edited in a 1080i60 timeline eliminates the need to transcode the footage, which is a very good thing.

I just got my hands on a HV-30 and am running a couple tests of my own to see if I am right. I suspect that your problem is using Apple's 1080p30 Easy Setup, rather than the 1080i60 Firewire Basic. I will keep you posted.

Hugh
Hugh Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 11:29 AM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 77
I finished running my tests mixing footage from my XH-A1 and HV-30 this morning. All footage was shot at 30f/p and captured using the 1080i60 Firewire Basic Easy Setup in Final Cut Pro. As I suspected, there was no problem placing the captured footage from the different cameras in a 1080i60 sequence (using Final Cut Pro 6). This makes it pretty clear to me that the problems you were having mixing footage stems from the 1080p30 Easy Setup you used to capture your footage. My suggestion is to ignore this Easy Setup and capture all of your 30f/p footage using the 1080i60 Firewire Basic Easy Setup. The footage is marked "1080i60" under the "Compressor" section of the browser, but the footage is clearly progressive (image below).

If you have any more questions, please don't hesitate to ask.

Hugh
Attached Thumbnails
Xh-a1 & Hv30 Using 30p Not Mixing In Fcp-browser.tiff  
Hugh Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 09:57 AM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg Canada
Posts: 532
Thanks for the tests. one question:
Did you try to make them a multiclip?
if this works (i currently don't have access to both cameras to test myself...) it would be great!!!
Brian David Melnyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 01:46 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian David Melnyk View Post
Thanks for the tests. one question:
Did you try to make them a multiclip?
if this works (i currently don't have access to both cameras to test myself...) it would be great!!!
I just put a multiclip sequence together using the footage from both cameras. The clips combined with no trouble at all. They share the same codec, frame size, and rate, so mixing the footage is no longer an issue. As I said before, I suspect that the trouble mentioned in the 1st post of this thread stems from using Final Cut Pro's 1080p30 Easy Setup. If you ever use both cameras for a project capture your 30f/p footage from both cameras using 1080i60 Firewire Basic.

I pasted a link below to the thread that initially helped guide me in the right direction a couple of years ago.
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/non-linea...final-cut.html

Hugh
Hugh Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 06:38 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arlington, VT
Posts: 88
I experienced a similar thing with Windows. I captured both the XH-A1 and HV30 shot in 30p with HDVsplit and imported into Adobe Premiere. The HV30 footage showed up in Premiere as 60i, and I had to right click on each HV30 clip and select interpret footage and select progressive.
Seems something on the HV30 isn't flagging 30p for the various NLEs.
Eric Larson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network