xh-a1 recording size. dumb question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 23rd, 2008, 10:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Haiku Hawaii
Posts: 83
xh-a1 recording size. dumb question

This is probably a dumb question, but I just read that the xh a1 records 1440x1080. Ive been importing my footage to final cut pro and I see that its all 1920x1080. Is this a big mistake. Should I be importing my footage as 1440x1080?
John Cambell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2008, 04:52 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Hi John. I don't know if FCP has any strange ways of handling HDV, but in general, it is best to keep it in native resolution, 1440x1080 until final render. Then you can make it 1920x1080, 1280x720 or any other size that you need for your particular delivery method. That way, you only go through one resizing step.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2008, 10:58 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 38
Check what preset you are using to capture the footage. If you have a different prestet selected in FCP then the footage might save itself in a different format.
Patrick Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2008, 12:48 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Just use the appropriate HDV timeline setup --1080 60i (usa) or 50i (pal) depending on which your camera produces --- and final cut will handle it. When you output with Compressor or Quicktime, you can select the output resolution you want. The thing about 1920 vs 1440 is that HDV handles the width with non-square pixels which interpolate to 1920 on playback. Final cut handles all this, nothing to concern about -- if your clips import without needing to render (grey instead of red line over them) your setup is correct. Edit away, output what size you want. Our workflow here is to output a full-res quicktime movie and then compress for the web at 480 x 272 for the web...that way we have a full-size archive file and the web-sized file as well. / Battle Vaughan/ miamiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2008, 11:29 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Haiku Hawaii
Posts: 83
Ok so I set my capture preset to apple prores 422(HQ) 1920x1080 at first and captured some footage with it and it looked fine. Then I read and saw that my camera (xh-a1) records at 1440x1080 so I captured the same footage at apple prores 422(HQ) 1440x1080. Again the footage looked fine but when I went to the capture scratch folder and right clicked and pressed get info, it said the dimensions were 1920x1080 not 1440x1080. Then I found some older footage that I uploaded using HDV preset that was 1440x1080 and opened it using quicktime and also opened a 1920x1080 clip using quicktime and compared them and it seemed like there was barely a difference in size. It definitely didn't look like the dimensions were correct to each other. This is really confusing me. Does anybody have any answers?
John Cambell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2008, 11:11 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East TN
Posts: 415
John, 1440x1080 with a pixel aspect ratio of 1.333333:1 is going to show up the same as 1920x1080 with a pixel aspect ratio of 1:1. Either way will work fine........
__________________
Jerome
www.jeromecloninger.com
Jerome Cloninger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2008, 01:00 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
I'm curious, I thought ProRes was an intermediate codec used, for example, in transcoding avchd to something FCP could edit. There are easy-setups for HDV in all it's flavors--we use the "1080 60i with the Sony firewire in" setup and never worry about 1440 or 1920, as FCP just takes care of everything. But, makes me wonder, is there an advantage to ProRes or AIC for that matter, that we should consider? /Battle Vaughan/maimiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network