How to capture when shooting 30P at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 18th, 2009, 01:57 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
How to capture when shooting 30P

I want to shoot High Def. 30 progressive with my A1. What format does this end up being and what would be the capture preset?
Seems that 720P x 30p is the bonafide model for DVC PRO etc. What does this camera shoot when configured for progressive? It can't be 1080p
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 02:03 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
As per manual, pg 40:


Records in 30fps, progressive mode and outputs signals converted into 60fps interlaced. Video output from the HDV/DV terminal will be in 30p.

When footage is captured into the editing suite, the editing suite has means to match the project properties with the footage when you click on one of the clips... then you can view the properties.

Hope this helps. Regards,
Michael
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 02:26 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Well, that's what I'm a little confused about. I see that the camera will deliver 30 P via the firewire port. I read that before I posted. However, since the interlaced format is 1080i @ 60, what then is the line total in progressive? Can't be 1080p 30 right? Can't be 720P. It ain't interlaced so what is it?
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 03:27 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
It should be HDV, 720 -30p (1280 x 720)

30f is 30p....it is progress(not interlaced)

I have not shot in 30p.

I recommend shoot footage at 30f, capture it, then use the editing suite to check the properties of the file. (use "Match Media Settings")

I don't know what editting suite you are using.

If using Vegas, on preview window(left side), click project settings button, then click the icon that looks like a folder....that is the match media settings button, then click on one of the clips that you captured and Vegas will match the properties of that clip. Next review the project properties to see the properties of the clip.

I also replied to your work flow question on another thread that you posted on. http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/canon-xh-...g-xl1s-a1.html

Hope this helps ya.
Michael
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 04:10 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA USA
Posts: 83
Shouldn't it be 1080P as it is still 1080 x 1440 and it is Progressive and not Interlaced. I'm a newbie so don't take this as fact.
__________________
Curt Fargo
Curt Fargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 05:39 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curt Fargo View Post
Shouldn't it be 1080P as it is still 1080 x 1440 and it is Progressive and not Interlaced. I'm a newbie so don't take this as fact.
I'm not sure Curt...I just know what project properties I have available in Vegas 7. I shoot hd, 60i(I have no reason to shoot in 30p), edit hd, then render to NTCS DVD.

In 1080 HD or HDV, there is no 30fps choices (only 60i, 50i, or 24p) in Vegas 7.
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 05:50 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Michael,

Not totally sold on the 720 idea as these cameras don't shoot in 720 nor do I think that de-interlacing 1080i = 720p. since I think that this camera shoots 1400 x 1080i, if u de-interlace and use only 1 field, that would be 700 x 540p. Maybe it's possible that the 2 fields are buffered and combined into 1080p but i don't think so.
Mystery still going?

Maybe it's such that to get a progressive output, the 1080i just has to be converted to 720p x 30f instead.

Last edited by David Morgan; January 18th, 2009 at 06:41 PM.
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 07:23 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA USA
Posts: 83
Just did some more research and it is definitely 1080p with a frame rate of 30 (aka 1080p30). I have no experience with Vegas (although I have been to Las Vegas more than once) as I am using Final Cut Pro and mine does come in as "HDV 1080p30" and this is what I'm intending to do all my shooting in as my output will be for the web.
__________________
Curt Fargo

Last edited by Curt Fargo; January 18th, 2009 at 07:25 PM. Reason: Spelling
Curt Fargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 07:38 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
Thanks Curt.
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 08:04 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rossland, British Columbia
Posts: 966
Hi David,
1080 is the number of vertical pixels layed to tape. With HDV it is 1440 pixels wide x 1080 pixels high. So if you were to film in say 24f, you would end up with 24 full frames for every second shot with each frame having 1440x1080 pixels, if you shoot at 30f, then you end up with 30 full frames per second @ 1440x1080 pixels. If however you shoot in 60i (interlaced) you would end up with 60 frames for every second shot, with each frame being 1440 pixels wide by 540 pixels high. This is displayed as every second row of pixels & alternates at 1/60th of a second.
In order for us to help you out with capturing you really need to tell us what NLE you are trying to capture your 30f footage with as settings will vary for many of the different NLE's out there.
Regards,
Bryce
__________________
There's never enough hours in the day!
Bryce Comer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 08:34 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Bryce,
thx for the reply.

I use Final Cut Pro suite 5.1.4 primarily. However, for the HDV exploits, I'm toying around with Vegas 8.
I have an Intel Mac so I can run windows or OSX. I prefer to work with OSX but Vegas seamingly has a straight forward HDV edit/export option.

Last edited by David Morgan; January 19th, 2009 at 09:11 AM.
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 08:43 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rossland, British Columbia
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Morgan View Post
Bryce,
thx for the reply.

I use Final Cut Pro suite 5.1.4 primarily. However, for the HDV exploits, I've toying around with Vegas 8.
I have an Intel Mac so I can run windows or OSX. I prefer to work with OSX but Vegas seamingly has so straight forward HDV edit/export options.
Ok, i don't use either of those NLE's but just checked the specs for Vegas Pro 8 & it looks like you should be able to import or capture your footage in 30p. As far as FCP goes, i would imagine that will be the same.
Good luck.
Bryce
__________________
There's never enough hours in the day!
Bryce Comer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network