Selecting Presets at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 24th, 2009, 05:44 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kingswinford, England
Posts: 25
Selecting Presets

When should I be able to change presets? on my camera most of the time I am able to click through the presets but I've found I can't whilst it's recording and sometimes when stopped clicking the button does nothing I have to turn it off and back on again am I doing something wrong?
Mick
Mick Mearman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2009, 09:07 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
Hey Mick,

1 of 3 things may be happening:

1)You may have turned the custom preset option OFF by mistake by hitting the wrong button. If my memory serves me correctly, The FRONT button will turn the custom presets on and off. The REAR button will cylce through your loaded presets. IF the presets are turned on, you should be able to hit the rear button and you should see the image on the lcd change to reflect the preset.

2)You are trying to select a preset by going into the menu and selecting a preset. THIS DOES NOT CHANGE THE PRESET!...I made this mistake when I first got the camera...you change presets by the buttons on the side of the camera.

3)Your camera has a problem

Most likely your problem is 1 or 2.

I do not know if you can change the preset while you are ACTUALLY recording...I never tried it...I try to take care of that PRIOR to hitting the RECORD button. BUT you should NOT have to turn your camera off and on to change your presets. That being said, that is why I think you have mistakenly turned the preset function off as described in the above paragraphs.

Hope this helps you, Mick

Michael
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2009, 04:36 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
If the CP indicator is flashing, it's not active... if it's solid, it is. But, you CAN select CP's while recording. You have to de-active them first, select your CP, then re-activate. The only thing is during these steps there's going to be a noticeable shift in the image until you re-activate the CP switch again.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2009, 03:21 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kingswinford, England
Posts: 25
Thanks for the replies, my problem is that I am able to click through the presets then a few minuets later I can't.
Mick
Mick Mearman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2009, 09:08 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
What is the display for the cp doining at the time that you can no longer change the presets? flashing or solid.

What is the condition of the camera? recording in progress or stopped?

I will try simulate your conditions with mine when you let me know.
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network