Canon XH-A1 DV/TV in? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 28th, 2009, 06:10 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Holmdel, NJ
Posts: 81
Canon XH-A1 DV/TV in?

Hey,
I have a Canon XH-A1.
I can't figure out how to go out from a tv (component or composite) into my camera and capture it.
I also can't figure out how to go from my editing software (APP4) out to my camera and capture it.
Please help!
Thanks,
Kevin
__________________
Check out my blog at KevinSawicki.com
Kevin Sawicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2009, 07:20 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
You can record composite standard def by using the av1 terminal and the av cable that came with the camera --- it has yellow (video), red and white (audio) rca plugs on it....use the camera in VCR mode (controls under the door on the top handle). Use menu setup in vtr mode to select sd in signal setup, and hmm, I don't have my manual, check the manual whether you use av>dv on or off, I forget. You need to have a video signal present for the recorder to recognize the functions....

The Premiere output question: Check out file >export > export to tape, get the help file, it has all the details, depends upon whether you can control your deck from Premiere or it's an uncontrolled deck.

/Battle Vaughan/miamiherald.com video team

Last edited by Battle Vaughan; February 28th, 2009 at 07:40 PM. Reason: addendum
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2009, 08:05 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Ok, found the manual on line, check page 106 for info on the hookup, page 99 for a diagram. The av>dv is off in this application. Set your audio setup to DV Audio, select 12 or 16 bit, then it's just like any other video tape recorder...controls under the door on top of the handle, and the main power switch to vcr position....btw 12 bit is if you are copying from a betacam or whatever that does 32k, 12 -bit, premiere will want 16 bit.... good luck / bvaughan
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2009, 10:40 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Holmdel, NJ
Posts: 81
Thanks a lot!
__________________
Check out my blog at KevinSawicki.com
Kevin Sawicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2009, 07:49 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 133
Hopefully the info on recording is the same for the XH A1s

Thanks for this thread. I hope to get an XH A1s in the near future and will keep this thread handy
__________________
Current Audio Equipment: two AT822 mics, Sony MZ-RH1, and KE-110CCR. What else should I get for short films and recording stand-up comedy? http://is.gd/kePy
Shahryar Rizvi is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network