Ch1 & Ch2 Independent Audio Controls? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2009, 05:55 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 69
Ch1 & Ch2 Independent Audio Controls?

I'm aware that with the A1 you can't control the Ch1 and Ch2 audio levels independently unless you have two mics plugged in. With one mic, the levels for Ch1 and Ch2 are linked, unfortunately.

But ... has anyone devised a cheat to have a single mic plugged into the Ch1 input and control the Ch1 and Ch2 levels independently so that one channel can be recorded lower to account for unexpected loud situations? Or any other advice that doesn't involve expensive mixers or using two mics?

I find it strange that Canon allows you to split out the mic to both channels but doesn't let you adjust the levels independently. Certainly not good for indie filmmakers.
Gabe Spangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 06:19 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Espoo Finland
Posts: 380
Yes, a simple splitter cable from one mic to two mic inputs.
Petri Kaipiainen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 06:41 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 159
Like this: Audiogear.com
Mike Demmers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 07:19 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabe Spangler View Post
I'm aware that with the A1 you can't control the Ch1 and Ch2 audio levels independently unless you have two mics plugged in. With one mic, the levels for Ch1 and Ch2 are linked, unfortunately.
Maybe I don't understand what you are saying. Page 48 and 49 of the manual describe how to setup the audio block so that each input is recorded on separate channels (CH1). When in M mode, the volume of each is controlled by the individual volume dials on the camera.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 08:52 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Espoo Finland
Posts: 380
In XH-A1 original non-s version one volume dial controls both channels when one input line is directed to both channels. Ch2 potentiometer is idle. For that reason ch1 -> ch1+ch2 switch can not be used if the levels need to be separatelly adjusted. Thus arises the need for a splitter cable from single microphone.

In XH-A1s this design oversight has been corrected.
Petri Kaipiainen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 10:20 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 69
I suspected a splitter cable would be needed. Thanks guys!
Gabe Spangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 07:19 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 69
For those of you who are interested, an XLR splitter is about $20 and can be found tons of places on the internet if you do a search.

Simply plug your mic into the splitter, and then plug in the two splitter plugs into Ch1 and Ch2 of your A1. And voila - you can control Ch1 and Ch2 audio levels independently!
Gabe Spangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 02:26 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 6
Hello,

a question for those of you who are using a XLR splitter cable...

What about the phantom power using 1 mic with a splitter on 2 channels? Do you switch on both phantom power supplies or only 1?

I am using a splitter cable with the mic battery powered, which works fine, but I did not use it with the phantom power yet being afraid to destroy anything on the Cam.

Any experiences with that?

thx
PW
Peppo Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 02:59 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 69
I'm assuming that you would only have phantom power on Ch1 and not Ch2, but I can't answer that definitively, Peppo. But from what I've heard on here, it's best to power the mic with the mic battery and not the camera's phantom power, as this give you the least amount of hiss. It seems the A1's phantom power is not ideal for all mics. But I haven't had any issues as of yet.
Gabe Spangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2009, 11:26 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petri Kaipiainen View Post
In XH-A1s this design oversight has been corrected.
In XH A1s is the same :-(
Artur Smiech is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network