Keep Camera ON when Running on Battery at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2009, 03:20 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 31
Keep Camera ON when Running on Battery

Is there a setting on the XH-A1 to not power down when running on battery and not rolling tape?
James Orlowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 03:41 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 325
The standby lock switch on the record button accomplishes exactly that. it goes into standby without loosing any settings and saves battery life.

Now if you're saying, to not go into standby, I think (you'll have to double check the manual) that you can go into the custom settings and disable the standby function.
__________________
_______________________________________________________________________
Canon XHA1 * SGBlade 35mm adapter -RR1, RR2 w/ Optics Upgrade * DIY Mid-Format adapter
Marcel D. Van Someren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 03:49 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 64
It's Custom function 16 - Power save - OFF.
Kevin Dorsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 04:28 PM   #4
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Yep, first thing I did was turn off that power save thing. It shuts the camera down automatically when it's in standby mode, not something you would normally want to happen. This is the first camera I've had that did that, and it freaked me out till I found the setting.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 08:13 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 323
Set one of the two programmable buttons on the side of the camera to control the on-off of this function.
Galen Rath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2009, 12:19 PM   #6
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
No real need to do that because once you've change the setting, it stays that way and you don't have to worry about it any longer.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2009, 11:41 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 31
Thank you!

Good tip! The camera shutting down was so frustrating...
Sean Sanczel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2009, 12:34 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 325
Is it a good idea to turn off that function?

When you're in record mode and the camera is in pause (i.e., not recording), isn't the head is spinning against the same spot of the tape until you press record or go into standby? If it is, then it will cause unnecessary wear to the head and that spot of the tape causing debris to potentially clog the head as well.
__________________
_______________________________________________________________________
Canon XHA1 * SGBlade 35mm adapter -RR1, RR2 w/ Optics Upgrade * DIY Mid-Format adapter
Marcel D. Van Someren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2009, 01:36 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 31
I'm asking because I sometime do time lapse with the camera attached to a laptop running On Location. The laptop does the recording, and if I'm in the field with no power, I didn't want the Canon shutting down.

There's no tape in the camera when I do this.
James Orlowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2009, 02:16 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcel D. Van Someren View Post
Is it a good idea to turn off that function?

When you're in record mode and the camera is in pause (i.e., not recording), isn't the head is spinning against the same spot of the tape until you press record or go into standby? If it is, then it will cause unnecessary wear to the head and that spot of the tape causing debris to potentially clog the head as well.
Marcel, disabling the auto shut off/power save "feature" still allows the camera to go into a "stand by" in the sense that after five mins or whatever it is, the tape is released from the heads. You'll notice this where there's a "stop" icon on the lcd or viewfinder instead of a "pause".
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2009, 03:42 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 325
ah...okay. That's good info. Thanks!
__________________
_______________________________________________________________________
Canon XHA1 * SGBlade 35mm adapter -RR1, RR2 w/ Optics Upgrade * DIY Mid-Format adapter
Marcel D. Van Someren is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network