Timecode Problem When Capturing? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 27th, 2009, 02:49 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Timecode Problems When Capturing?

Avid is saying that 24F uses some type of funky timecode which throws off capture in Media Composer 3.5. So while the latest release of MC supports 24F, it can't capture timecode.

I've noticed that a lot people here use FCP, Premiere and Vegas to edit their 24F footage. Are you guys experiencing timecode issues/inconsistencies?

Thanks much!

Last edited by Peter Moretti; March 27th, 2009 at 06:42 AM.
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 09:52 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
Peter,

No problems here with vegas 7.0 with 24f footage....not that I have noticed anyway. And yes, I work with 24f.

Hope this helps.
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 10:12 AM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I'm using FCP and shoot everything 24F. No problems at all. I know two others personally who do the same, and one with the latest Sony Vegas. Also nobody's having any trouble there. I think Avid is behind the curve on this one. I started doing 24f in late 2006 with an older Mac and FCP5.x. I didn't have any trouble then either. I'm on Studio 2 now with an Intel Mac.

In FCP you just set your capture mode to the HDV1080p24 setting, and make sure the sequence setting is the right one (23.98), and everything works perfectly. Because it's HDV, more effects have to be rendered than with DV, but that's quick.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 10:18 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
I've had nothing but problems when trying to preserve the timecode using Adobe Premiere Pro (CS2,CS3,CS4). If you capture with Premiere, most of the time, you'll get the correct media timecode. I've got several open bugs with Adobe around capture from XH-A1 cameras.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 11:39 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 62
That's weird - I was just about to post about having capture problems!

EDIT: had posted on this thread but thought that my issue being with FCP was slightly different to yours Peter, so didn't want to Hiijack your thread.

Last edited by Martin Trotter; March 27th, 2009 at 01:40 PM.
Martin Trotter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network