Capturing xha1 60i format with HV30 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 29th, 2009, 03:05 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sullivan, MO
Posts: 26
Capturing xha1 60i format with HV30

I'm capturing xha1 60i footage with an HV30 which doesn't have a 60i mode. The footage looks good but would it be any different if I were capturing from the xha1? Using firewire.
Travis Fadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 04:11 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 689
Hi Travis,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis Fadler View Post
I'm capturing xha1 60i footage with an HV30 which doesn't have a 60i mode. The footage looks good but would it be any different if I were capturing from the xha1? Using firewire.
There would be absolutely no difference if you're capturing HDV. There isn't any difference in the captured file quality, structure or how the computer will see it. The only thing I haven't tested is whether or not there is a difference in the quality of A1 footage when capturing with either the HV30 or A1 and you're downconverting it to SD. I'd guess they are the exact same quality in that case too, but I can't say for sure.

Last edited by Joel Peregrine; April 29th, 2009 at 05:23 PM.
Joel Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 07:22 PM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Doesn't have 60i? That's what it shoots, as well as pulldown 24p and 30p.

Last edited by Bill Pryor; April 30th, 2009 at 11:02 AM.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 08:29 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sullivan, MO
Posts: 26
The menu of my HV30 only shows 24p and 30p, no 60i. I use it as my b camera and deck, should probably RTFM!
Travis Fadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 11:54 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton AB Canada
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis Fadler View Post
The menu of my HV30 only shows 24p and 30p, no 60i. I use it as my b camera and deck, should probably RTFM!
I have a HV20 but not used it since last year. I have 60i in it so think you should have it with a HV30. There is a setting to change to go from 24p (30p-I don't have ) to 60i so read more... you should have 60i too.

But I could be wrong.

RTFM ... lol.
Brian Lakusta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2009, 11:02 AM   #6
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
It does. As you said, recording mode can be changed in the menu.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network