help!! shooting timelaps of the night sky at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2009, 08:51 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 15
help!! shooting timelaps of the night sky

hey guys i was wondering if there is anything i need to know about shooting a timelaps of the night sky. i use a canon xh a1.

im going out to an observatory to shoot the stars and i was wondering what the camera should be set too? frame rate? 24p? 60? shutter speed ? my camera isnt good at night. so is there a trick to not having to use the gain so much? any bit of information will help me out!! thanks guys!

Josh Glowicki
Josh Glowicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009, 10:43 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 96
Watch this video and read the comment for a description of how he did it.
Great timelapse of night sky.
Time Lapse Earth (teaser #1) on Vimeo
Don Xaliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 12:08 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 15
thanks don!!
Josh Glowicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 09:10 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa,Florida
Posts: 236
Use a still camera for the time lapse. A1 won't work. You need slow shutter speeds and an aperture of f11 or so.
Jim Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 03:05 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 552
I agree with Jim use a stills camera
Jonathan Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2009, 01:04 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 96
The XH-A1 takes good stills and they are already HD size. Is there a way to automate a timer on to the still taking abilities.?
Don Xaliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2009, 01:56 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Posts: 81
Capture Magic HD works with the XH-A1 and has a time lapse feature.

Big Mug Software presents Capture Magic HD

You may need to disable the auto power shut off.
James R. Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2009, 06:31 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by James R. Leong View Post
Capture Magic HD works with the XH-A1 and has a time lapse feature.

Big Mug Software presents Capture Magic HD

You may need to disable the auto power shut off.
Last time I checked it would do timelapse with dvcProHD but not HDV.

As others have pointed out, you will have more control by using a DSLR camera.
David W. Jones is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network