Canon XH-A1s Problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 25th, 2009, 10:58 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
Canon XH-A1s Problem

Just wanted to post this to see if anyone else has experienced problems such as this - I just used my new Canon A1s last night for the first time. Upon checking footage this morning from a 38 min. program recorded, there is a break in timecode and picture on the tape for approx. 1.5 seconds about 19 minutes into the tape. The tape I used was the one that came with the Canon camera, the Canon DigitalMaster HDV tape.

I'm kinda freaked out by this - brand new camera, brand new "master quality" tape, and I get a dropout? I'm going to do some testing myself running more footage today, but I wanted to see if anyone else had bad OOTB experiences with the A1s like this?

Thanks...
Bill Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2009, 11:26 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 747
You are going to get drop out like that a lot during the first probably 50 hrs. of use, until the camera has form a good groove with the tape that you are using then drop out will be minimal, but whatever you do, stick with the same tape so that the head drum will form with that kind of tape.
__________________
Khoi Pham
www.proeditproductions.com
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2009, 04:12 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 622
i recommend sony tapes based on articles that i read before.
__________________
If a picture is worth a thousand words, what about motion picture?
website: www.papercranes.com.au | blog: www.weddingvideosydney.net
Susanto Widjaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2009, 06:12 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
Thanks, I appreciate the advice. I ran another tape today (Sony) for 60 min. and was able to digitize that with no dropouts at all- so I'm thinking either it was a bad Canon tape or just a new camera thing as you mentioned.

Normally 1.5 seconds isn't going to be devastating - but of course Murphy's Law would be working overtime at a wedding and that 1.5 seconds would be when the bride said "I do"... of course.

;)

Bill
Bill Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2009, 06:16 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 75
I've been using the A1s for about two years, and I still have dropouts. Normally they only happen once in a day's worth of shooting, but as you said, Murphy's Law is a booger. Luckily we always shoot with two cameras, but this can still cause severe heartburn.

I use the same tapes for everything, not master quality but still not the bottom of the barrel. I don't know exactly what causes them.

One thing I've found, sometimes it's not the tape. A few times I've recaptured the tape and the dropout went away. Try that if you run into Murphy's Law.
__________________
kerrvillephoto.com
Photo & Video specializing in real estate and events
Aaron J. Yates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2009, 12:21 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Parma, Oh
Posts: 172
Make sure you guys "exercise" the tapes before you use them. You shouldn’t have any more dropouts.
Todd Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2009, 07:45 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron J. Yates View Post
One thing I've found, sometimes it's not the tape. A few times I've recaptured the tape and the dropout went away. Try that if you run into Murphy's Law.
I've always said that I think there's something funky going on at times with the tape transports of these camera's. For a a few years now it's been my standard workflow when Avid stops capturing because of what I call a "ghost dropout", I elect to save what was captured, load that last clip in a source monitor, go to the end frame, note the TC number, then start capturing again 10 secs or so before that point and maybe 90% of the time it's NOT a dropout at all, just something fudgy using a camera as a source. So I know I may need to match frame that clip, I append the file name with a "B" for instance, letting me know it needs to be match framed with the preceding clip.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2009, 07:51 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 747
Could be just dust on the head, or tape, transport, that is why he suggested to "exercise" the tape.
__________________
Khoi Pham
www.proeditproductions.com
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network