XH-A1s & OnLocation CS4 problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 2nd, 2010, 11:05 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 7
XH-A1s & OnLocation CS4 problem

Hello all!

I want to use my laptop as a field monitor with OnLocation.

The problem is, that "monitor" of OnLocation flashes. App. 1 sec. there is a shot from camera, and then green screen, and so on...

I tried with HDV and DV, but it is the same. I tried with other program (VLC Player) and it worked OK.

Does anybody have simmilar problem? I searched and didn't find anything...

And extra question about OL: Is there possibillity to flip monitor? (I am using Redrock without flip module and this would be helpul)

Computer:
Lenovo 3000 N100
Intel Core 2 duo 1,86
1gb RAM

Running: Win XP SP3

Thank you!

Ales
Ales Ursej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2010, 01:48 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 71
I use onlocation CS3 and I believe there is an option for flipping the monitor. Check the user manual.
__________________
www.eidolonfilms.com
Ben Crosbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2010, 01:54 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 7
Thank you for reply.

Yes I read that CS3 has an option, like CTRL+SHIFT+V, but in CS4 nothing happens. I went through every "key shortcuts" without any luck.

And I still have problem with "flashing green screen".

Ales
Ales Ursej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2010, 11:08 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ales Ursej View Post
The problem is, that "monitor" of OnLocation flashes. App. 1 sec. there is a shot from camera, and then green screen, and so on...
I experienced the same problem. i searched the Adobe knowledge base and found this:

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/OnLocati...8bab-7ff7.html

Basically, your laptop isn't powerful enough to dsplay the image at full-res. In the upper-right corner of the Field Monitor, click the panel menu icon and choose "MPEG Decompression", "Resolution" and set to "half".

From what I've read on other forums, this only affects the display resolution, not the recording quality.

J.
Jacques E. Bouchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 12:21 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 7
Hello. Thanks. I will try this. I guess my laptop is really not powerfull enough!
Ales Ursej is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network