XHA1 is not seeing my media card? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 12th, 2010, 04:12 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
XHA1 is not seeing my media card?

Hey it's me again....I put several of the very cool custom presets here in a folder named "PRESETS" (without the quotes) on the media card that came with the camera.
As per the manual the card to camera icon but everything appears to be greyed out like there's no card in the camera...but my computer reads it fine.
Any thoughts?
Thanks very much,
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 04:18 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Did you format the card in the computer or the camera?
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 05:01 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Neither, I bought the camera used and it came with it...I have to assume it was working at one point because it has a folder in it called PRESETS and the guy had some stills on it taken with the camera.
There are also folders named CFN, DCIM, MISC, and TITLE....does that tell you anything...can I delete everything except PRESETS and if so does the folder for stills have to be named something special?
Thanks for the quick response Allan!
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 05:45 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
If you have a PC you have to reformat the SD card which'll delete everything on it of course and ONLY put your custom presets on it. Careful you name the folder PRESET not preset or PRESETS.

Then .. XH Custom Presets Download Library (copy)

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 06:18 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Come to think of it I do believe the guy I bought it from was a Mac...good call.
So what folder would I create to save stills in...or does it matter?
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 06:34 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
You need a separate card for your A1 stills .. follow the directions in the manual. p107-121. Read 121 first.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 06:53 PM   #7
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
No no no, you do NOT need a separate card for stills. You can record still photos on the same card that has the presets on them.

Also you don't have to format the card on a separate computer -- do it in the camera instead.

By initializing the card in the camera, it will create all of the folders you'll need for stills, presets, etc.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2010, 07:30 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Thanks guys....I'm not seeing instructions in the .pdf user guide when searching "format" or "card" .....is it explained how to do this within the camera somewhere?
Thanks again,
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 09:32 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Not to be a PITA but I wanted to bump this and add that I did go ahead and format on my PC (since I can't find how to do via the camera itself) but still can't see the card. I captured a still and brought it into my PC no problem but I can't see the presets on the card.
Thanks,
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 09:54 AM   #10
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
If you've already formatted the card, then any Custom Preset data that was on
the card has been wiped by the formatting process. Regardless, you really need
to format the card in the camera. The procedure is described on page 124 of the
manual:

1. Set the Tape / Card slide switch to Card.

2. Go to Menu > Card Operations > Initialize > Yes.

3. Don't forget to set the Tape / Card slide switch back to Tape.

Once that's done, select a Custom Preset in the camera (there are three of
them in there by default, CP #7, #8 and #9) and save it to the card. See page
81 of the manual under "Copying a Custom Preset File to the Memory Card."
This will create the correct folder on the card for your presets.

Now you can copy other presets to the card from your PC by
navigating to the presets folder on the card. Hope this helps,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 03:17 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Thanks Chris, I guess "initialize" would have been the keyword to search for ....not "format"
Thanks again,
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2010, 02:39 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Ask and ye shall receive...

Thanks Chris...I needed that too !!

Ive downloaded some presets along with a spreadsheet. The preset "files" are named with numbers. Id like to rename these so that I dont have to cross-reference them with the spreadsheet.....will they still work if renamed?

Jeff Hinson
______________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurd View Post
If you've already formatted the card, then any Custom Preset data that was on
the card has been wiped by the formatting process. Regardless, you really need
to format the card in the camera. The procedure is described on page 124 of the
manual:

1. Set the Tape / Card slide switch to Card.

2. Go to Menu > Card Operations > Initialize > Yes.

3. Don't forget to set the Tape / Card slide switch back to Tape.

Once that's done, select a Custom Preset in the camera (there are three of
them in there by default, CP #7, #8 and #9) and save it to the card. See page
81 of the manual under "Copying a Custom Preset File to the Memory Card."
This will create the correct folder on the card for your presets.

Now you can copy other presets to the card from your PC by
navigating to the presets folder on the card. Hope this helps,

Last edited by Jeff Hinson; July 14th, 2010 at 02:44 AM. Reason: add on
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network