Final Cut issue with XH A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 21st, 2010, 01:59 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 7
Final Cut issue with XH A1

Hi all. I'm new here and was very happy to find the XH A1 heading in this forum.

Does anyone else out there have a problem making Final Cut Pro recognize that the XH A1 is connected? I usually get it to work so I can upload my footage, but usually have to reboot my computer. I don't have to do this with any other camera.

Thanks for any help on this.
Mike Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2010, 03:12 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 96
Does i-Movie recognize the camera?
Don Xaliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2010, 01:38 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Weehawken NJ
Posts: 51
when i first switched to FCP, i had similar XH-A1 problems. searching around on forums, i found the suggestion to make sure the time your computer is displaying and the time the camera is displaying are in sync. i have no idea why this matters, but it did take care of the problem for me. also from time to time i have to turn the camera off and on again when firewire connected (only at the beginning of my capture session), or hot disconnect/reconnect the firewire, in order for FCP to recognize the camera.
Cynthia Granville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2010, 04:02 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
I don't run FCP but I assume you're using Firewire, so what condition is your FW cable and its connections in? Some others have had cable strife.

You might try this, when it's all up, just lightly shake the FW cable at each end, see if the connection drops out.

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2010, 04:30 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 7
"Does anyone else out there have a problem making Final Cut Pro recognize that the XH A1 is connected? I usually get it to work so I can upload my footage, but usually have to reboot my computer. I don't have to do this with any other camera."

Make sure the XH A1 is connected and turned on before launching Final Cut

Make sure your capture method is Firewire Basic.

If you have other things such as hard drives hooked up via Firewire, that can sometimes cause trouble. Canons do not like to share firewire bandwidth

David
David Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2010, 06:56 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Do not hot connect / disconnect your firewire cable - it can fry your firewire port - as I have found out to my cost.
Len Collin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network