Resetting the XHA1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 10th, 2011, 10:07 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
Resetting the XHA1

Trying to reset my camera. Tried holding a very thin piece of wire in the hole on lcd and it doesnt seem to be doing anything. has anyone done this before? anything im missing? Cant find anything in the manual.
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2011, 02:25 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,521
Are you remembering that you need to disconnect the power first?

That's in the "Troubleshooting" section on p 149 of the PAL manual.
Attached Thumbnails
Resetting the XHA1-reset.jpg  
Colin McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2011, 02:42 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
yea thanks Colin.
I saw that earlier and tried it. Still didnt work.
The whole thing is gone into canon repair now anyway.
Theres a lot needed to be done to her. A complete overhaul!
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2011, 05:14 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
The reset button won't work if the A1 internal battery is flat .. if it doesn't seem to work, although the manual says 24hrs, leave the A1 connected to the AC mains overnight .. then try it in the morning.

If it's still no go .. leave it connected for 24hrs.

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2011, 11:26 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Don't have one in my hands at the moment, but isn't the reset on the top of the body of the camea UNDER where the lcd is located when in the stowed position, not on the LCD itself? Maybe I'm remembering wrong...
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2011, 11:42 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Battle, you're remembering right.

Tape mechanism fault, suggestions please.

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2011, 09:48 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
Thanks Guys for the responses.
I was wondering because that little hole on the lcd didnt feel like a pushable button at all.
Anyway as I said I think my problems are bigger than a reset will solve so its gone in.
The way I look at it is that I'd rather pay to have an A1 fully fixed and serviced than buy any other cam
at the moment.
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network