Acquisition from Canon XHA1s at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 27th, 2011, 02:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MILAN ITALY
Posts: 82
Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Dear friends,
I have a big problem to solve I have a Canon XHA1s with windows 32 and also pinnacle Liquid 7.
Hi try to connect the Camera via Firewire to my PC but the camera is not recognize from Window and also from Liquid.
Can you suggest please if I have to touch something in the PC or in the camera to solve the problem due that I have an important job to editing very soon?
Thanks a lot
Gianni
Gianni Paolella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2011, 04:18 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 96
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Make sure that any other firewire devices are disconnected. Hook up the camera and reboot the computer. This may allow for the camera to be recognized.
Don Xaliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 01:18 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MILAN ITALY
Posts: 82
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Thanks Don,
I try all, no other firewire is connected, I cut off the cable swithc off the Pc..then on the PC switch on the camera but also XP seems don't see the Camera.If I put and old minidv Panasonic Camera via firewire I have not problem with it, so it means that the firewire socket is ok but the problem is on the Canon.
Please help me it's very urgent and important.It could be a driver problem?Where can I find the driver for Canon?
Gianni Paolella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 08:08 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

If your computer "sees" one camera but not another the first thing I would do is update the driver for your 1394 connection.

With the old camera connected go into device manager and see what you are getting when this is plugged in versus what happens (yellow exclamation possibly) when you connect the new camera?

I am trying to do this from memory but I think it's Control Panel, system, then click on device manager. When the device manager shows up if you scroll down it should say something like 1394 bus controller. There will be a + next to this and if you expand it it will give you the actual name of the driver. If you click on the driver name in the window, above in the window an icon will come up to update this driver. Update, reboot and try again.

Make sure your camera is off when you connect it. If that doesn't work what warning does it now say in device manager?
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 09:40 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MILAN ITALY
Posts: 82
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Thanks David,
I put the new driver on the 1384 bus, I connected the camera off after the Pc in on...but nothing happens,there is not any error message but the camera is not present.....I don't think that is dead the firewire port on the camera and I will try also this to another PC of a friend of mine,but the problem is that I need to solve on my PC.
I read but I don't remember where that there are some thing to change inside the Menu of the camera but I don't remember what.
Gianni Paolella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 10:24 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

You could try some things in the device manager of your PC:

1. In the Device manager, find the IEEE 1394 controller, and uninstall it. The reboot and let windows reinstall it.

2. Try connecting the camera now. If it still doesn't work, try this:

Before hooking up the camcorder, go to the Device Manager in Windows.
Right click on the 1394 port in the list, and select "properties".
There may be an option to use the LEGACY DRIVER for the 1394 port. Select that one.
Hook up the camcorder and power it up.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 10:33 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

If you get nothing in device manager when the A1 is connected but you do when you connect a different camera, checking it on another computer for a bad port is a good idea. Usually if it's just a problem reading you get some sort of warning in device manager. Hope you get it straightened out soon, I know how aggravating these things can be!

Edit: Bill has some excellent advice.
__________________
Dave Chilson
www.loc.org
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2011, 02:15 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MILAN ITALY
Posts: 82
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Nothing news....It seems that everything I do is not good on my Pc and I have also on another pc of my friend with the same result.
What do you suggest to do?Do u think the firewire socket on the camera id dead and I have to give the camera to assistance or do you have another suggestion?
Thaks
Gianni Paolella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2011, 02:38 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Hi, Gianni...............

Do check your A1 is set to the right settings for whatever you're trying to capture, you havem't said, so we don't know.

Is this a new problem? New camera? New shooting mode? New computer? What?

You suddenly have a:

Quote:
I have an important job to editing very soon?
and haven't even established a workflow for same?

Exceedingly slack, if I may say.

Oh, BTW, there are no "DRIVERS" for the A1 series of cameras, just an inability of the editing software to grasp them, though if the camera is set to output HD and the NLE is expecting SD, well, instant failure.

And vice versa.

Interested in how this one pans out.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2011, 07:55 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MILAN ITALY
Posts: 82
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Thanks Chris,
The big problem is not how I set the editing software, but that the Window Xp does not recognize de Firewire attachment system.Only the Canon, because if I put the Old Panasonic it's ok.
So what you sugest?
Gianni Paolella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2011, 04:40 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MILAN ITALY
Posts: 82
Re: Acquisition from Canon XHA1s

Dear Friends,
today I went to the Canon Assistance,and............ the firewire is broke and for about 700 $ they change it,....nice....very happy,,,,,suggest...keep attention never and never put the plug in the PC if the camera is on...after on the PC put the plug in the PC put in the camera and switch on the camera.At the end switch off beefore the camera....
Thanks to all for the help.
Gianni
Gianni Paolella is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network