Stripes in capture? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 31st, 2011, 01:05 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
Stripes in capture?

I shot a video of a friend singing. Shot in HDV, 24 FPS, captured with the same specs.

When I capture the video in Premiere Pro CS5, I seem to be getting horizontal stripes (see attached image).

Anyone know what might be causing this?
Attached Thumbnails
Stripes in capture?-stripes.png  
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 02:21 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Re: Stripes in capture?

Hi, Bryan...................

First off, connect the camera to a HDTV using the Component port and play the video direct.

VERTICAL stripes? Camera problem.

No stripes, PP problem.

Whatever, I cannot think what it can be in either.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 09:08 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
Re: Stripes in capture?

Has to be a PP problem because I've used the same settings in FCS and didn't have any problems. This is the first time in some time, however, that I've tried to import into PPCS5. Oddly enough, the stripes don't show when I am capturing.

From what I am gathering, it may be a codec thing.

Anyone else have this problem importing into CS5 using an XH-A1?

And sorry about the "horizontal". Meant to type vertical. :)
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 10:40 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Re: Stripes in capture?

Well, it might be worthwhile asking the mods to transfer this to the appropriate PP Forum, as it would appear NOT to be a XH problem after all.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2012, 02:38 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,569
Re: Stripes in capture?

I've had that in PP CS5 too, it's some sort of rendering problem in the preview window. I'm using a Sony NX70 with AVCHD footage, and I saw the same with footage from my Panasonic camcorder. I'm certain it's not a camera issue.

It only happened with certain types of footage; and I haven't seen it for months now, which suggests to me that maybe an update to my graphics drivers or something like that may have fixed it.
Mike Beckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 07:03 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
Re: Stripes in capture?

Just as an update, I ran the same footage through Movie Plus X5 and didn't have any problems whatsoever.

Figures it would work in the $49 software but not the $1,200 software. :(
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 08:48 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
Re: Stripes in capture?

Follow up: Found out it had nothing to do with PP5 or Canon.

I did some more searching on the net and found out there can be an issue with Win 7/64 and the 1394 drivers, so I deleted them, rebooted and allowed them to re-install and it works fine now.

Of course, my $49 software wont see the camera now.

(bangs head on desk)
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 09:04 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: Stripes in capture?

Go into device driver and select "legacy" 1394 drivers and reboot. See if that fixes the software issue.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2012, 09:03 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
Re: Stripes in capture?

It's working in PP5 now, so I'm not going to mess with it. I don't use Movie Plus X5 all that much, although it is good for the quick edits.
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network