Field Monitor woes at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 26th, 2014, 09:08 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 38
Field Monitor woes

Hello all,

I am trying to get a external monitor set up for my father in laws XH-A1 Camera. I have taken the 1/8 inch jack on the back of the camera used the cable that converts this to RCA to hook it up to a normal LCD TV, and then nothing happens. Is there some way to use an external monitor with this? Or is there a menu setting that I am missing. Thanks for any help!

Patrick
Patrick Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 09:53 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ferrisburgh, VT
Posts: 178
Re: Field Monitor woes

If it's a regular TV, the hookup won't be automatic. Check your TV settings and make sure that it's inputting from the RCA jacks.
Finn Yarbrough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 10:17 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 38
Re: Field Monitor woes

I have done that. i also tried multiple TV's. And still no signal. The switch on the back of the camera is set to the appropriate Video input. I really have no idea why it is not connecting. Thanks for the suggestion!
Patrick Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 11:25 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ferrisburgh, VT
Posts: 178
Re: Field Monitor woes

But you're trying to output from the camera, right? Or are you trying to input to the camera from the TV?
Finn Yarbrough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 12:10 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 38
Re: Field Monitor woes

I am trying to monitor what the camera is seeing while the camera is recording. My father in law wants to shoot by himself, so he wants the TV to show what the camera is seeing, while he records. So output from the camera to the TV.
Patrick Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 01:13 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 279
Re: Field Monitor woes

I have done this so may times. You need to select channel 3 on your TV use the RCA cable from the camera to your TV and that's it.

Good Luck.
__________________
Canon XHA1, Brevis 35mm, Manfrotto 028,501,Vegas Pro 10e
Matthew Amirkhani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2014, 07:58 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
Re: Field Monitor woes

Are you using the 1/8 inch to RCA cable that came with the camcorder (has 3 (yellow, red, and white) RCA conenctors)? The typical 2-conductor RCA ot 1/8 cable will not work properly.

See page 99 of the manual. Be sure the switch by the jack is set to the A/V1 position. And be sure the monitor supports the video format you are outputting.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2014, 08:12 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 38
Re: Field Monitor woes

thanks for all the replys!

1. Yes, I am using the cable that was supplied with the camera, it has the 3 Red, Yellow, and White plugs with the 1/8 inch plug on the other side.

2. Matthew, I have not tried putting it on channel 3 yet. I will give that a shot tonight! Thanks for the tip!

3. Don, I will reread the manual and see if I missed something. Also what do you mean by format? It is a hd capable TV, and I am trying to send normal SD 4:3 to it. Would frame rate throw the TV off as well? It has been a long time since I have done any of this so I am not sure these days.


Thanks again for all the help guys!
Patrick Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2014, 12:12 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
Re: Field Monitor woes

Do you get any sound?

What make/model monitor are you using?

Some possible items to check:
If the monitor has a s-video input, having something plugged into it may disable the composite input.
Some TV sets may require explicite selection and configuration of the input you want to use; i.e., tellit youwant to use the composite video input with a SD (480i) signal.
Some sets had AV output jacks that look just like AV input jacks. Connecting to them does nothing.
Make sure the 1/8" plug at the camcorder is fully inserted (it has 4 contacts, not just 3).

Selecting channel 3 may not help. That would apply if you are using a RF adapter to allow connection to the ant. terminal of the TV.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2014, 05:13 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 38
Re: Field Monitor woes

Thanks for tips Don.

1. Matthew, I tried it on Channel 3 and it didn't work.

2. Don, I get no sound or picture, the TV says "No Signal"

3. The make and model are: Element Electronics, ELEFW195

4. Don, I unplugged everything except for the RCA's on the TV, and then I double checked to make sure that it was plugged into the "in" ports.

5. I was unable to find anything in the menu of the TV about telling it what signal it should use.

Should I replace the cable? That is the only thing I haven't tried. I restored the camera and the TV to the factory defaults to see if I had some kind of special setting wrong on the camera and that failed as well.

Sorry to be so difficult, I have done this exact thing in the past and I have no idea why this is being so difficult now. Thanks again for all the help guys.
Patrick Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2014, 06:26 AM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
Re: Field Monitor woes

Can you connect a conventional VCR or DVD player using the composite video cables to the TV/Monitor. Do you get audio and video OK?

Can you try connect the camcorder to a different TV? Does it play OK?
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2014, 06:04 AM   #12
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
Re: Field Monitor woes

Can you try the component video output?
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network