Canon XH-G1 mic/line connectors at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 13th, 2006, 09:11 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Canon XH-G1 mic/line connectors

According to what I've read so far, the higher end XH series camera has a serious oversight (in my opinion) regarding the choice of signals on the mic/line XLR connectors. It appears that they operate in tandem. If you select line, then both connectors are in the "line level" mode. Visa versa for mic level select. Obviously, this is s short coming and puts a real crimp in field acquistion.
Anyone know if the "A" or "G" series cameras have the same issue?

thx
dave
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 09:42 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Both the XLR Ch1 and Ch2 do operate in tandem on one line/mic switch in the XL H1, and it appears that the XH series uses the same swtiching scheme for XLR input.

If one cannot arrange to input to both XLR inputs as either mic or line level, and must have the camera accept XLR line level in one channel and XLR mic level in the other, Canon cameras may not be the right choice. I'd think this would be an extremely rare circumstance, though. One could either use two mics connected onboard OR just pass both signals through a sound board at line level, as required, rather than do one of each.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 09:57 AM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I don't see that as a problem. There are times I will use a camera mic to record ambient sound, while the person I'm shooting will have a wireless lav or I'll use a shotgun mic through a mixer. The mixer can provide line or mic outputs. If I mic directly to the camera, then obviously the mic input is used.

The only situation I can think of where this might be an issue is if you were shooting some event where you took a house audio line feed and want to run a camera mic at the same time. I have done that numerous times. However, in all cases, I take the house feed into my mixer (it would be folly not to, in my opinion), and in that case I can always take mice out of the mixer. So, unless you have a mixer that only gives you line out, I don't see how it could ever be a problem. If you wanted line in for the remote mic, run a cable from the camera mic to the mixer and take both of them as line in.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 06:07 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 120
For $35 you can get an in-line pad that will take your line level and knock it down to mic level.
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...goryNavigation
__________________
Greg Rothschild Photography
http://www.gregrothschild.com
Greg Rothschild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 08:44 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Canon XLR

Thx for the replys gents.
However, I want separate input switching. Been there and done all the suggested ways.
IMHO there is no excuse for this design oversight. Well, maybe two. Either there engineers need to get out more, maybe actually USE a camera, or the company really is saving 2 cents on the switch for every camera. That adds up you know!!
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 09:58 PM   #6
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
What kind of situations do you shoot in where you have to have line level for one input and mic on another?
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 10:01 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Well, that's a particular feature you want and Canons don't do it. It's not a concern for the vast majority of us. If none of the suggested solutions would work for you, you'll have to shop around.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network