upgradeable? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 29th, 2006, 08:08 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NM
Posts: 3
upgradeable?

Wasn't able to find anything about this in the archives:

For me, the real question is;
If I don't need the added features of the "Jackpack" on the G1 just now, can I get the A1 now and upgrade it later by ADDING an optional Jackpack at a later time?

My guess is, "no", as this would severly hamper initial sales of the G1. But I'd like to see if anyone knows the answer for sure.

Thanks.

ht
Harold Tass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2006, 08:23 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Welcome to DV Info Net, Harold. It will not be possible to physically "upgrade" an A1 into a G1. Instead, the most likely upgrade path will be to sell the A1 and put those funds toward a G1. Hope this helps,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2006, 08:28 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NM
Posts: 3
Thanks Chris.
That's pretty much what I thought. Though it would be a great thing from a consumer perspective, it's no stretch to see that it wouldn't be in the best interest of the company to offer that.
But since I couldn't find any discussion about either yeah or nay, I figured the question should be asked - just in case!!! ;-)


have fun,
ht
Harold Tass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2006, 09:18 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 222
Well, not exactly. The A1 has uncompressed component BNC output, which is nearly the quality of HD-SDI over short runs.

Aja makes an A/D converter that will convert your A1's analog component signal to a digital HD-SDI signal. They sell for about a grand. Or about a third of the upgrade price for the G1.

http://www.aja.com/html/products_con...s_HD10AVA.html
Brent Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2006, 10:15 AM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NM
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Graham
Well, not exactly. The A1 has uncompressed component BNC output, which is nearly the quality of HD-SDI over short runs.

Aja makes an A/D converter that will convert your A1's analog component signal to a digital HD-SDI signal. They sell for about a grand. Or about a third of the upgrade price for the G1.

http://www.aja.com/html/products_con...s_HD10AVA.html

Nice.
Hadn't thought of the component outs.
So with 1/2 to 1 meter of good quality cable and I'd be reasonably in good shape.
Not bad!
:-)


Thanks,
ht
Harold Tass is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network