Initial User's review of the Canon XH-A1 - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 3rd, 2006, 12:29 AM   #46
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gordon
did it come with some sort of lens cap?
Best question of the day. The answer is that *all* new camcorders come with lens caps.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 12:31 AM   #47
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Pryor
So you have to flip open the screen to get to the switch...a little annoying.
You're talking about the daylight vs. tungsten WB switch. Agreed. This is shaping up to be my single biggest complaint about the XH. It's an important switch that has definitely been put in the wrong place. There is a work-around however. Dial in a custom WB setting for Preset Position A of 3200 degrees Kelvin. Then dial in a custom WB setting for Preset Position B of 5600 degrees Kelvin. Problem solved... you've now successfully relocated the daylight / tungsten switch where it belongs, at the expense of giving up the custom WB settings.

Thankfully there's very little else to find fault with.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 12:44 AM   #48
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
matthew, the minimum focal distance of the lens doesn't seem to be an issue with the m2. i used to have my xl2 crammed up against the m2 with the 16x IS lens to get it as close to the m2's ground glass as possible. the a1 does need a little bit of space however, but the rubber lip on the m2 proves to be more than enough to cover that issue. also, the shim looks to be a couple of mm off between the xl2 and a1... a re-shim of the m2 is probably in order.
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 12:47 AM   #49
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
regarding the wb switch, i find marty's solution to be pretty elegant -- keep the lcd up, but rotated in towards the camera. the lcd is kept off, and you have access to the switch...
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 01:21 AM   #50
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 195
For Adobe Premiere 2.0 users, here is the patch that you need in order to do 24f and 30f.

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...jsp?ftpID=3408
Jason Strongfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 02:48 AM   #51
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
i just finished making the appropriate changes to my m2 setup, and everything seems to be working lovely. once the appropriate shim height is set, the minimum focal distance is a complete non issue. i used the 1/16" shim (the thinnest one in the kit) which aligned the a1 nicely on the vertical axis, and then i was able to push the achromat right up against the m2 and the ground glass was in perfect focus.

here's an image of the setup.

http://www.enjoyuserexperience.com/images/a1_m2.jpg
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 03:34 AM   #52
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
Hey Henry, seeing as how you have your M2 setup, any sign of an LCD flip at all? Seems like this question keeps coming up, but no one has an answer.
__________________
Stefan Scherperel
SSE Productions
http://www.stefweb.net
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 03:43 AM   #53
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
stefan... i can say, almost definitively, there is no image flip, unless canon put some undocumented easter egg somewhere in their custom functions menu, which is highly doubtful. it's unfortunate as the camera's form factor seems an ideal match for the m2. let's hope for a future update.
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 03:46 AM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
WEll, that's unfortunate, and seems extremely odd for Canon to leave out, seeing as how the H1 has it, and the A1 is so extremely customizable. Any chance that a magnet will work? :)
__________________
Stefan Scherperel
SSE Productions
http://www.stefweb.net
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 03:57 AM   #55
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
even if it were possible, i've always been wary of sticking a magnet on the camera, especially a camera i like :). if i recall correctly, a few people messed up their cameras this way. the best portable solution IMHO is to get a small preview monitor with image flip. if the hd monitors are out of your budget, the cheaper 16:9 sd lcds like xenarc, varizoom, etc. should be fine for framing purposes.
Henry Cho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 04:02 AM   #56
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
Actually I allready use an LCD, mounted upside down on my DVX, but I use the magnet as well on the LCD. To me this is still an inconvinience, as there are times when I don't want to use a larger LCD on the camera. I've been using the magnet on the DVX for about 9 months, never had a problem, I think it's important to use a magnet that is strong enough to flip the monitor, but not do any damage. I have even stuck the magnet to other parts of the DVX when I'm not using it, and have never had any problems. Well, hopefully canon will release some kind of update, while it's not really a deal breaker it is a major inconvinience.
__________________
Stefan Scherperel
SSE Productions
http://www.stefweb.net
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 05:59 AM   #57
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
Hey Henry...PHEW! was terrified cause plan to use it exclusivly with the M2!

Anyway, I just finally got my XL2 hardmounted (YES!). Think the hardmount should work with this cam then?

Matt
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 07:16 AM   #58
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Scherperel
seems extremely odd for Canon to leave out, seeing as how the H1 has it
Referring to image flip in the LCD... your statement that "the H1 has it" is not entirely accurate. Yes the H1 has this feature, but it does not work when an XL lens is on the camera. The feature is accessible only when the XL lens is removed, and there aren't many adapters that connect directly to the H1 at the lens mount. So for the majority of people, it's as if the image flip feature isn't even there.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 08:32 AM   #59
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Good info on the customizing buttons, Chris. I don't really see the misplacement of those switches as a big deal because I don't generally flip back and forth between daylight and tungsten much. But it's nice to know you can, in effect, put them where you want them if you so desire. That kind of customization is very cool.

A question about the M2 adapter photo...does that cover up the fast auto focus sensor? Also, I'm wondering if anybody has yet checked out the regular through-the-lens focusing at 24F. I know on the XL2, the auto focus button is borderline useless when shooting 24F but OK in 60i.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 09:20 AM   #60
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 161
Bill -

Like with any 35mm adapter, you need to disable AF in the camera so the location of Fast AF sensor won't matter in that case. Same applies to image stabilizer. The camera has to keep hard steady focus on the screen inside the adapter.

I agree about daylight/tungsten switch. It's not a problem with custom WB settings available so easily.

Henry - thank you for testing the cam with M2. It's good news it works. As far as LCD flip is concerned, I hope the magnet trick works. As long as one uses small piece, it shouldn't cause any damage to the cam, maybe some scratches only.
Bogdan Tyburczy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network