Camera not working! - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 26th, 2007, 04:24 AM   #46
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 157
Havent flicked your standby switch to lock by any chance?
Noel Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 06:39 AM   #47
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Noosa Queensland Australia
Posts: 236
Take it to your local panel shop or mechanical workshop and give it a good blast all round with the compressed air nozzle.
Bill Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 07:26 AM   #48
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 294
Still sounds like the standby switch - which I discovered by hitting accidentally - and now use all the time

Trish
Trish Kerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 07:39 AM   #49
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philly,PA
Posts: 360
stand by switch. i've been caught in the rain at least 4 times, ungodly humid conditions and major dust/ sand. the a1 is a beast.
Eric Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 09:59 PM   #50
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Yeah, if it plays in VCR mode, that's the standby switch. But that kind of dust is not a good thing. Might be a good idea to send the camera in to the Canon service place and have it cleaned.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 01:08 AM   #51
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 157
lol, k it was my standby switch! OMG i'm starting to have serious questions about my videography abilities.....
Cal Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 08:28 AM   #52
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philly,PA
Posts: 360
Cal..I think we have all been there.
It happened to me on a shoot with the Gl2 years ago.
I had no idea what it was and started pressing and flipping everything I could to turn the damn thing back on. It's actually a handy tool once the stress of discovering it subsides.
Eric Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 09:06 AM   #53
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Weiss View Post
Cal..I think we have all been there.
It happened to me on a shoot with the Gl2 years ago.
Ya, same thing with my GL2 a few years back at a wedding... Freaked me out, luckily I just started moving every switch, which there weren’t a lot of on the GL2. :)

I just got my XH-A1 Last night, and I am glad I ran into this thread seeing as though this camera is all new to me. It’s just one of those silly things, which can feel disastrous.

Last edited by Luke Ross; June 27th, 2007 at 09:07 AM. Reason: Grammar
Luke Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 07:15 AM   #54
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 17
Help! XH A1 Will Not Power ON in Record Mode

I was using my camera the other day with no problems, on record and playback. However, when I took it out of the case again, it will only let me turn the dial to the playback and power on. If I turn to the record side, it will not power on, and the little gray button will not come out and release.

Has anyone had this issue? If so, how did you fix it. I will call CANON if I must, but I hate being on hold forever.
Dean Waterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 08:06 AM   #55
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peel,Isle of Man(UK)
Posts: 194
I did the very same thing - I bet the thumb button is set to LOCK.....
__________________
Canon XH-A1,SGPRO flip,Apple imac,FCExpress
http://www.pbase.com/philkneen
Phil Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 10:35 AM   #56
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 17
You Are Right!!!!!!!!!! Thanks!
Dean Waterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 10:50 AM   #57
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Merged several separate threads together which discuss this topic.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 01:48 PM   #58
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lux
Posts: 7
Help me plzz!! Important

Hi all,
First: Help!!!!!
I'm actually on a holiday trip , I've been recording with my cam for 2 days until now. I just wanting to power it on in A mode. The screens kept black , both LCD and the Viewfinder. It will come on in vcr mode and play back the tape but you can't watch the movie when you press play nothing happens.MH turned it of and an a few more time and suddendly the screen reappeared in A mode. I wanted to get out the cassete which wasn't also anymore possible. Switched back to vcr and got it finally out. At the moment the recording mods aren't working A, TV ,AV none of them, the HDV logo and the green led are illuminated but nothing else black LCD and viewfinder.In this state you can pull the eject button for the cassette an open it but the cassette remains in the cam and isn't coming out.
Powered it off again an ON in A got back the LCD screen I tried to record something, the red dot appears on the screen but the timecode isn't running anymore.If you press END search it doesn't work either the camera remains and does nothing.
And yes the button is in standby position.
Right now I'm rertying to get it work and the LCD screen redisappeared...
Help
Many Thanks
L.G
Laurent Genoux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #59
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lux
Posts: 7
Little update of the problem.
I have now found a solution for the Black LCD in A,tv,.. mode .
I have to get the cam in vcr position and then quickly turn the weel over to A mode without a stop now I have again the image on my LCD but still can't record or eject the cassette . I think that this is defenitely not a manipulation error.The camera doesn't even as filled an entire DV in it's life it's brand new.
What do you guys think about it?
thx for help
L.G
Laurent Genoux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2007, 03:37 PM   #60
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lux
Posts: 7
No one who can help me?or at minimum say that this isn't a manipulation error?
Thnx
L.G
Laurent Genoux is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network