Do I really need a G1? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2006, 10:10 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Do I really need a G1?

After all my research banter and hair pulling (what little I have left : ), it comes down to this: Do I really need a G1?

I don't do broadcast, and only 20% of my work will require green screen and effects work. However, I will upgrade to prospect for 10bit editing, even in HDV land. I will have an HD-SDI ingest card (the AJA) and a Sony LMD with HD-SDI for monitoring. Instead of the optional card of the G1, I can get an AJA HD10AVA card and go componet into that on cam, and still benefit from HD-SDI ingest as needed. My thinking is that live component will be enough resolution for green screen and effects works, that is still much higher quality than HDV over firewire.

Edit: forgot to mention that I can live with free-run timecode for mulitcam shoots, a nifty little idea, (thanks for that tip Pete).

With the $2000 difference in cost, I can upgrade my lighting kit, etc.

Does this seem logical?
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2006, 12:28 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Snellville, Georgia
Posts: 614
Honestly, if it was my money, I'd save the 2K and go with component. I bet that money spent on your green screen and its related lighting would benefit your finished product more than SDI ingest.

Just an opinion of course.
Philip Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2006, 01:01 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
That's my thinking, and in an after thought, considered the fact that with multicam shoots and using different cameras, I would have to use component and would that really matter? So, it's really not a camera issue, but a media quality issue having to do with Prospect capture/ingest, so I asked a more direct question in the cineform forum:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...946#post581946

Sorry, moderators, if I broke the rules, then please close this thread.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2006, 09:53 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
I just solved my own two-cam-not-enough-money-do-I-really-need-a-G1 issue.

Instead of a two A1s, the money was right for one G1 and one HV10.

Done.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network