interval timer for making timelapse at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 25th, 2006, 10:21 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Delfzijl-Netherlands
Posts: 33
interval timer for making timelapse

Hi
Is there anybody Xh A1 users that can tell me, if there is a interval fuction on this camera.
That can goes less than 30 sec off record and goes to more than 2 sec on record from the canon Xm2 or Gl2 camera as example
Because with these timelimits is it not possible to make a good timelapse until you will accept to you use your software but that's not what i want.
Cengiz Ozgok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 12:36 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Sorry, there is no intervalometer on the Canon XH A1. The Sony HVR-V1U has one though.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antwerpen (Belgium)
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurd View Post
Sorry, there is no intervalometer on the Canon XH A1. The Sony HVR-V1U has one though.



That's what I found out today! What a turn off! Why???
Eugene Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2007, 06:36 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ens, The Netherlands
Posts: 198
The Canon Console Software has one.
But only for PAL and PAL Widescreen.
__________________
http://www.hdvinfo.nl The Dutch forum and website about HDV & Canon XH-A1
Gert Kracht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2007, 06:49 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antwerpen (Belgium)
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gert Kracht View Post
The Canon Console Software has one.
But only for PAL and PAL Widescreen.


Does it works on a Mac (Apple)?
Eugene Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 03:17 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antwerpen (Belgium)
Posts: 220
What could be the easiest way to record time-lapses with the XL A1?

Using the console software isn't an option to me, as I'm using mac computers. Correct me if I'm wrong : Canon's console software is only PC-driven.

Is the Firestore FS4 pro HD an option? Can somebody comment on this? I think it's possible with this device, but only in dv-mode, which seems to be a bummer again. I'd like to make me time-lapses in HDV-quality, in preference.

If somebody could shine a light on my time-lapse quest and would like to elaborate on this : it would be grately appreciated!!

All the best!
Eugene Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 07:59 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antwerpen (Belgium)
Posts: 220
what i found after some research :

Which FS-4 model offers time-lapse recording?
Time lapse recording is available on the FS-4Pro HD in DV (SD) recording mode. The HDV
recording mode does not support time lapse recording.
Eugene Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 03:36 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antwerpen (Belgium)
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene Presley View Post
What could be the easiest way to record time-lapses with the XL A1?

Using the console software isn't an option to me, as I'm using mac computers. Correct me if I'm wrong : Canon's console software is only PC-driven.

Is the Firestore FS4 pro HD an option? Can somebody comment on this? I think it's possible with this device, but only in dv-mode, which seems to be a bummer again. I'd like to make me time-lapses in HDV-quality, in preference.

If somebody could shine a light on my time-lapse quest and would like to elaborate on this : it would be grately appreciated!!

All the best!



Nobody....?
Eugene Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 06:28 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 203
DV is a frame based codec. Recording one frame is possible.

HDV is a GOP format. (Group of pictures) The GOP on these cameras is 15 frames long. About a half second, depending on your frame rate. That would be the shortest interval available in this format. Not a very "still" still frame.

Try speeding up in post or shooting stil photos with with the XH or a regular digital camera. I haven't checked, but DV or still photos is probably how console handles it.

You might find or kludge some kind of interval timer to trigger stills in the XH on SD card or DV.

Last edited by George Strother; June 21st, 2007 at 06:29 PM. Reason: making a sentence clearer
George Strother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 08:17 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gallatin, TN
Posts: 147
I use this device with my Nikon D80, (shooting max size JPG to a 4GB SDHC card) then import stills as a sequence to PPro2. Works great.

http://www.pclix.com
Dearl Golden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 04:12 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antwerpen (Belgium)
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dearl Golden View Post
I use this device with my Nikon D80, (shooting max size JPG to a 4GB SDHC card) then import stills as a sequence to PPro2. Works great.

http://www.pclix.com


I bought it immeadiatly. Great advice! Thanks Dearl!!
Eugene Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 04:40 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 340
Besides shooting on stills, the other alternative is to take a macbook or powerbook out into the field and use DVtimelapse, it works well and runs on mac.
Bob Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 05:30 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Antwerpen (Belgium)
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Thompson View Post
Besides shooting on stills, the other alternative is to take a macbook or powerbook out into the field and use DVtimelapse, it works well and runs on mac.



It does work, but not in 16/9 modus?
Eugene Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 09:47 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 340
Eugene,

Even if you are shooting 16:9 directly to DV tape, it only appears as widescreen when you have the footage in a 16:9 sequence in your editing software.

Try shooting some footage using DVTimelapse with your camera set to 16:9 and drop the footage into a 16:9 timeline in your editor and it should look fine.

Bob
Bob Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 02:50 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ens, The Netherlands
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene Presley View Post
Does it works on a Mac (Apple)?
Only on Windows
__________________
http://www.hdvinfo.nl The Dutch forum and website about HDV & Canon XH-A1
Gert Kracht is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network