XH A1 Capture problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 15th, 2007, 01:26 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 44
XH A1 Capture problem

Just for curiosity.

When I plug the firewire into my PC or Apple, I see in the LCD screen the following message blinking: C1/2 and HDV/DV IN. Does it happen to everybody when you connect your Canon XH A1 (1080/25f recorded )via firewire to your PC or Mac?

At present I can NOT capture any frame: Device is offline... in Premerie pro 2.0. And Aneble to initialize capture device.. in FCP 5.1.2.

I suppose there is a camera setting missing.

Ignacio
__________________
Ignacio Artiņano
Ignacio Artiņano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 02:08 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Posts: 579
Canon XH A1 should be plug and play with Premiere 2.0 right out of the box. I have had several captures with this combination without problems. I`ve just pluged the cable, turned on the VCR/Play and captured to the 1080p.

But I have had serious problems without Premiere 2.0 not to mention that no software can capture in the right aspect ratio as does Premiere. Nobody seem to know a freeware solution too. So I`m not able to capture for on-screen or web distribution. Oh well maybe it`s too much asked anyway.

Can anyone help?
T
Toenis Liivamaegi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 10:08 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 52
I just plug the cable into my PC, get no message like you see, open Vegas and hit the capture button, and it sucks in the video.
Rick Hensley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 04:46 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 44
Hi RicK.

How lucky you are. I send my questions to Canon. No replay at the time.

I should appreciate if someone find the same mesage as me.

Ignacio.
__________________
Ignacio Artiņano
Ignacio Artiņano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 05:42 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 135
I do not have your problem (Using 1080p24F and FCP 5.1.2) but 2 suggestions:

1. Try a different firewire cable just in case.

2. And sometimes I have to turn the XH-A1 off and back on to get FCP to recognize it but you probably tried that.
Bryan Suthard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 06:31 PM   #6
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Also, make sure you've gone into your View menu to and down to Refresh AV devices and click that.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 07:00 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 414
Shall not be a cam related issue as I have experienced the same with my Sony V1E when first tried to hook it up on FCP. Tried to replace firewire, and all kind of "magic", the thing has not worked. It was on G5. On my G4 Powerbook the cam popped up at once....
After half day of pulling my hair, miraculously G5 also recognized my cam - still dont know how....:)
Maybe some switching on and off helped.
__________________
Sony XDCAM EX1r, Canon 5DMkII, Røde NTG2, Røde NT1000, Røde Stereo Videomic, Sachtler DV6 SB on Gitzo 1325V, Steadicam Merlin, Omnitracker, Hackintosh 3.5Ghz Quad 8Gb RAM
Zsolt Gordos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2007, 10:35 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 44
Many thanks to all.

I´v changed the firewire cable. The one supplied for a new one. the new one for a 9 to 4 cable. restart PCP. restart the VTR mode of the cam, but when I plug a firewire cable to a comtuter, no mater if is any NLE opened or not, I get the blinking message: C1/2 jumping to HDV/DV IN.

Still waiting for the Canon replay.

Ignacio.
__________________
Ignacio Artiņano
Ignacio Artiņano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 02:03 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 44
Hi.

I´ve to say that Canon is going to send me a brand new XH A1 (48 hours).
__________________
Ignacio Artiņano
Ignacio Artiņano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 02:04 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 44
Hi.

I´ve to say that Canon is going to send me a brand new XH A1 (48 hours).

Even that a Canon dealer in Madrid has ofered to give me back the total amount of my recently purchased camera (one week), I ´ve choose to get a new one, because I cosider the XH A1 a very adjusted choice.

I wil keep informed if finally I can capture with it. Thanks to all.
__________________
Ignacio Artiņano
Ignacio Artiņano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2007, 07:22 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 44
Just recived my new XH A1. NO CAPTURE problem at all. After first 10 min recording (1080/25p)and capture, everyting works perfect inside FCP. This afternoon I´ll ferform the same tests inside PremierPro 2.0

Thaks to all.
__________________
Ignacio Artiņano
Ignacio Artiņano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2007, 06:00 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 44
In PPro 2.0 everything appears to be correct in the capture side, except that when goinng to capture I have an error mesage: "Cant find capture inpoint. Tray to increasing preroll".

After increasing it to 2 secs. still I have the same error. I think it has to do with the time base set at 23.976 frames/second, instead of 25f/second. This option is not shown in the Custom Settings tab.

Which settings should be done for that camera Canon XH A1 in 25p (European PAL camera) mode recording?.

Regards.
__________________
Ignacio Artiņano

Last edited by Ignacio Artiņano; January 21st, 2007 at 02:58 AM.
Ignacio Artiņano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 01:18 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 31
Sequence, Capture, Device Control Presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Suthard
I do not have your problem (Using 1080p24F and FCP 5.1.2) but 2 suggestions:

1. Try a different firewire cable just in case.

2. And sometimes I have to turn the XH-A1 off and back on to get FCP to recognize it but you probably tried that.
Hey Bryan,

What are your exact settings for:

Sequence Preset
Capture Preset
Device Control Preset

I'm having a little trouble getting my FCP to recognize the cam for capture. Thanks.
Brian Spatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 03:36 AM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toenis Liivamaegi
Canon XH A1 should be plug and play with Premiere 2.0 right out of the box. I have had several captures with this combination without problems. I`ve just pluged the cable, turned on the VCR/Play and captured to the 1080p.

But I have had serious problems without Premiere 2.0 not to mention that no software can capture in the right aspect ratio as does Premiere. Nobody seem to know a freeware solution too. So I`m not able to capture for on-screen or web distribution. Oh well maybe it`s too much asked anyway.

Can anyone help?
T
Here is the link to a great free utility that works for all cameras I tried:
http://strony.aster.pl/paviko/hdvsplit.htm
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 01:02 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 135
Brian,

To answer your question:

Sequence Preset:HDV - 1080p24
Capture Preset:HDV
Device Control Preset:HDV FireWire

I am having no problems with these settings and capturing 24F from the A1. But FCP cannot deal with the video switching between 24F and 60i so make sure you are capturing a segment of tape all in 24F. I think I crashed FCP one time when my tape playback switched to a different mode.
Bryan Suthard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network