time lapse? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 24th, 2007, 02:26 PM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 17
time lapse?

I've read through the manual and haven't been able to locate a time lapse function. Is there one on this camera? the closest thing ive found is the simultaneous recording of a still image, but i think that only works with a single picture.
Rick Sharf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2007, 04:01 PM   #2
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,092
Nope. There isn't an interval record feature on either the XL H1 or the XH cameras. For Canon HDV, this feature is available only in the Console software.
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2007, 07:10 PM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sugar Land, TX USA
Posts: 40
There's DV Rack HD 2.0.
There's a trial version that just does SD, but I like it and it's worthy of checking out. Just be aware... there are plenty of posts about fouled up activation procedures.
L. Kirk Kauder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 10:18 AM   #4
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 161
Time lapse recording with digital camera is simple and very practical alternative since most of HDD recorders do not support time lapse in HD mode and recording with tape is not very healthy practice.

Some digital cameras like Canon G6 for example, include built-in intervalometer which allows 2..100 shots at 1..60 minutes intervals. Of course, it may be too slow for many applications but there come simple and very flexible programs included with cameras which can control the whole process from notebook computer or a PC.

Image size of 1600x1200 will do just fine for HD productions. It has to be cropped to 1600x900 to achieve correct aspect ratio. The procedure is simple and energy efficient, even more if you turn off preview on LCD. All recorded images can be imported to NLE/AfterEffects etc. as image sequence.

I was getting great results even with manual time lapse using my DSLR and remote release.

Just my 2 cents. I think this is very good alternative which does not engage camcorder.

ps. Crop to 1600x900 in this example is not even a formal step. Images can be simply resized and positioned properly in NLE.
Bogdan Tyburczy is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network