Possible to record from A1 via firewire and FCP 5.1.2 directly to disk? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 26th, 2007, 07:30 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 47
Possible to record from A1 via firewire and FCP 5.1.2 directly to disk?

Hi, my A1 arrived and I wanted to test it first without using tapes. I am on Macbook pro.
With imovie i could directly record to my Macbook via firewire.
But the codec is intermediate, it takes a lot of space and no 25 f (pal country)
is possible. With FCP it did not work in filming mode (not vtr mode).
I did get a picture but could not capture.
What do i have to do that it works with Final Cut either?
Has anyone done that succesfully?
I am in the 2 weeks return time, i am just starting with that camera.
I tested the ccd with lenscap on to look for hot pixels.
Has anybody suggestions for other weak points i should test?

Thank you.

Felix.
Felix Theissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2007, 08:07 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Hi Felix,

ist überhaupt kein Problem.
Du musst nur ein Band in der Kamera haben und auf record drücken.
Dann kannst du in Final Cut mit "direkt" capturen.
Anschließend kannst du die Aufnahme an der Kamera beenden, Final Cut captured weiter bis die Platte voll ist!
Max Huettermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2007, 11:11 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Huettermann
Hi Felix,

ist überhaupt kein Problem.
Du musst nur ein Band in der Kamera haben und auf record drücken.
Dann kannst du in Final Cut mit "direkt" capturen.
Anschließend kannst du die Aufnahme an der Kamera beenden, Final Cut captured weiter bis die Platte voll ist!
Danke. Thanks, but is there a possibility to do it without the tape running
(I don´t want to switch tape on and off all the time)? In iMovie it works, i don´t
even have to put a tape in. And in Final Cut i get the picture on my macbook,
but i can´t record. Is there a possibility?

Felix
Felix Theissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2007, 03:49 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Madrid,Spain
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix Theissen
Hi, my A1 arrived and I wanted to test it first without using tapes. I am on Macbook pro.
With imovie i could directly record to my Macbook via firewire.
But the codec is intermediate, it takes a lot of space and no 25 f (pal country)
is possible. With FCP it did not work in filming mode (not vtr mode).
I did get a picture but could not capture.
What do i have to do that it works with Final Cut either?
Has anyone done that succesfully?
I am in the 2 weeks return time, i am just starting with that camera.
I tested the ccd with lenscap on to look for hot pixels.
Has anybody suggestions for other weak points i should test?

Thank you.

Felix.

I do have macbook pro and FCP 5.1.2 and was able do it.

Plug in the firewire cable,swithc on the camera.

Open FCP and from the menu FILE choose LOG and CAPTURE,which is the same thing you would do for capturing from tape.

In the windows that will open you should see replicated the image you see "live" in your camera LCD.

Change and play with the setting you want :A, TV,Av Manual, white balance or wathever and you'll be able to see the changes in both screen and LCD.

When you want to RECORD what you're shooting go on the low right side of the window and you'll see "capture" and three options ,choose NOW and what you see in your camera will be captured "live"(almost....there is a little delay).

Everything tapeless.

Hope it was helpful and actually that's what you were asking about.
Manuel Fantoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 05:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manuel Fantoni
I do have macbook pro and FCP 5.1.2 and was able do it.

Plug in the firewire cable,swithc on the camera.

Open FCP and from the menu FILE choose LOG and CAPTURE,which is the same thing you would do for capturing from tape.

In the windows that will open you should see replicated the image you see "live" in your camera LCD.

Change and play with the setting you want :A, TV,Av Manual, white balance or wathever and you'll be able to see the changes in both screen and LCD.

When you want to RECORD what you're shooting go on the low right side of the window and you'll see "capture" and three options ,choose NOW and what you see in your camera will be captured "live"(almost....there is a little delay).

Everything tapeless.

Hope it was helpful and actually that's what you were asking about.
Yes, thanks it was helpfull, now i know that it does work without tape,
but not with my macbook pro fcp 5.1.2 and A1.
I see this delayed live window, but when i hit "direct logging" i get the
logging window with the message: searching for media...
(i don´t know whether that is the exact translation as everything here is german).

But it works with imovie, sometimes (!) Don´t know whether this
a A1 camcorder or an apple problem.

Felix
Felix Theissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 06:38 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Madrid,Spain
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix Theissen
Yes, thanks it was helpfull, now i know that it does work without tape,
but not with my macbook pro fcp 5.1.2 and A1.
I see this delayed live window, but when i hit "direct logging" i get the
logging window with the message: searching for media...
(i don´t know whether that is the exact translation as everything here is german).

But it works with imovie, sometimes (!) Don´t know whether this
a A1 camcorder or an apple problem.

Felix
In this two pictures you can see the windows that i iuse,i don't see any "direct logging" command.

Is your FCP in german?Maybe you are using other commands?


PICTURE 1 How do i open the log and capture windows

http://img250.imageshack.us/img250/3909/picture2ee7.png

PICTURE 2 This is the windows that you opened with "log and capture" command of picture 1 and where is the "NOW" command i use


http://img250.imageshack.us/img250/3178/picture3qm5.png
Manuel Fantoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 06:52 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manuel Fantoni
In this two pictures you can see the windows that i iuse,i don't see any "direct logging" command.

Is your FCP in german?Maybe you are using other commands?


PICTURE 1 How do i open the log and capture windows

http://img250.imageshack.us/img250/3909/picture2ee7.png

PICTURE 2 This is the windows that you opened with "log and capture" command of picture 1 and where is the "NOW" command i use


http://img250.imageshack.us/img250/3178/picture3qm5.png
Thank you. That is the menu and the button i use. Then something happens
like the little capturing window opens and then it changes its little text message to
searching for media...
then the capturing windows stays open in that status forever but no
capturing.

Must be a general quicktime or fcp with A1 firewire capturing problem,
as i have seen from other threads.

I assume there are no sophisticated settings in the camcorder or fcp one
has to know?
Felix Theissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2007, 11:11 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 47
It finally worked. Yes, it´s easy. The trick is to have a tape in the camera
(but you don´t have to hit record).
Thx.
Felix Theissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 12:48 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, California
Posts: 112
same applies to Premiere Pro 2. I was able to send the output directly the computer.
Kalulu Ngilo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network