New Owner/User - Novice Video Question? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 2nd, 2007, 02:50 PM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 9
New Owner/User - Novice Video Question?

I am just starting to get into video. This is my first camera. So please be patient with my lack of knowledge when it comes to this.

My question is that I am trying to figure out how to get the timecode to stop reseting everytime I shut that camera off. I will take a take and then the next day when i take another the timecode on the camera is back at 00:00:00:00. I know that its probably due to my inexperience but I am lost with finding the answer on how to make this not happen. I actually dont mind in the grand sceme of it all, but I'm finding that when i try to bring the footage into FCP I can start to use capture clip, but then it will freeze on one part. I can esc and use Capture Now. But i would prefere to be able to chose the clips to extract. capture now is just SO SLOW compared to Clip Capture. Unless I am missing something. I was able to use Clip Capture the first time that I used the tape, but since I have added to it; and the new segments have the time codes reset, I havent been able too.

I hope that someone can help me out. Thanks in advance.

Canon XH A1
Final Cut Pro 5.1.2 Studio
Adobe After Effects 7
Power PC G5
OS 10.4.8
3.5 GB Ram
Will Crain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2007, 03:10 AM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,079
Hi Will, and welcome!

On page 39 of the manual, you can find information on how to set the time code to free-run (it never stops, even if you change the battery).

Hope this helps.
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2007, 04:11 AM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
I don't think "free run" is necessary & could be problematic if batch capturing.

Saying you "added to it"... it could mean at each point you did this the tape position was passed the last recorded TC. If so, it won't have TC to reference the next starting frame when you start recording again & may revert back to zero as it's starting point. Maybe you're also playing the tape somewhere along the line & it's going to far past the last TC point? Try rec run as a test... shoot something... stop then power down & back up again & shoot again, etc.. When you power back up your cam SHOULD back space to the last, or near the last frame & pick up reference TC to continue. If not there may be a problem... use "end search" if your cam isn't back spacing properly as a temp work around until you can get it checked out if there's a problem.

Bill Busby is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network