XH A1E (PAL) - 'black line' downconvert problem - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2007, 09:57 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
I can now say that this problem exists with the A1, the HV10 and the HV20. There is something with the conversion system that Canon uses with all these PAL cameras that appears to generate this.

I had a frustrating time trying to report this to Canon. After 3 emails, it seemed I was back to the beginning, and since then have heard nothing from them. It doesn't appear to be a problem that Canon Europe can solve, but perhaps if everybody contacts Canon, they might pass the complaints on to Japan, and something might get done on a higher level.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 11:52 AM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Glasgow United Kingdom
Posts: 32
Not a solution but i find an 8 pixel top and bottom crop at export /final encoding stage is easiest way to deal with it (certainly a lot faster than transcoding from HD to DV in the NLE)
Steven Cowie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 12:33 PM   #18
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Cowie View Post
(certainly a lot faster than transcoding from HD to DV in the NLE)
And also a lot faster than getting any kind of response from Canon. Their customer PR seems to be non-existent.
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 02:10 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
I just received an email from Canon Germany Helpdesk:

"Sehr geehrte Kundin,
Sehr geehrter Kunde,


vielen Dank für Ihre Anfrage zur XH-A1.

Da Softwareplayer mehr Zeilen anzeigen als Fernseher passiert es sehr oft, dass die sog. Systemezeilen am PC dargestellt werden.

Wenn Sie den Film jedoch auf DVD brennen und diesen anschließend auf dem Fernseher wiedergeben sollten diese Systemzeilen nicht mehr angezeigt werden.

Probieren Sie es aus.


Mit freundlichen Grüssen,

Canon Support Centre"

As if I didnt know about overscan...tsss just imagine your camcorder producing a pink frame outside the action safe area, HAHAHA Canon would claim: "But you will not see a pink frame on a normal TV set"

I just answered them that when you watch the video letterboxed you can still see the black line...
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2007, 04:05 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
I just got a reply to my second email, sorry for ze german ;)

"Sehr geehrte Kundin,
Sehr geehrter Kunde,


wie bereits in der vorhergegangenen Email beschrieben handelt es sich hierbei um System- bzw Rücklaufzeilen. Dabei ist unsere Vermutung, dass entweder der Film nicht korrekt skaliert oder der Fernseher nicht korrekt in der Amplitude eingestellt ist.

Wenn ein Film im Letterboxverfahren an einem 4:3-Fernseher angezeigt wird dann geschieht dies in einer Auflösung von 720 x 431 Zeilen. (Also es wird in der vertikalen Auflösung reduziert.)

Bei guter Videobearbeitungssoftware können Sie die Skalierung einstellen. Nehmen Sie dafür den o.g. Wert.

Wie bereits bekanntgegeben können wir, anhand Ihrer Beschreibungen, einen Gerätefehler ausschließen.


Mit freundlichen Grüssen,

Canon Support Centre"

Is that a Joke? Can anybody please comment on that?
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2007, 11:34 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
this is totally rediciolous... i have this problem to (german pal version). the support telling me to burn the stuff to dvd and watching it on a tv isn't really a solution. first of all modern hdtv screens prove a true scan function which display the whole 720x576 range (as mine does) and secondly not everyone produces for a dvd release. in my case for a internet-show....

any news on this? maybe a firmware update? :(
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 07:05 PM   #22
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Sorry for drudging up the past , but I have encountered the same thing in some of my footage and it was visible on a normal CRT TV 4:3. I initially thought it was an interlacing issue caused by my PAL HV 20 which I deck with. And the way it is sending through my progressive footage in an interlaced shell.
Due to this my NLEs' were giving a upper field dominance to the footage which I manually changed to none and made the same changes in the Pro Res Sequence in the time line in FCS. Which was getting me more palatable results.
I am total newb and didn't realise it was the down conversion which I was also applying in deck that was causing this.
I have often read that to down convert in cam is best practice , and to get to your output format as quickly as possible ( SD 16:9 Pal DVD) was also desirable hence my in camera down conversion.
Did a firmware upgrade come and fix this ?
Does this happen to both Progressive and interlaced footage?
As I said I am a newb feel free to correct me if my workflow ideas are all messed up lol
Jack Atley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 08:34 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: El Cerrito, CA
Posts: 266
For what it's worth:
I own an NTSC A1 with PAL "upgrade",
and usually shoot HDV 25 frames ("PAL").
I downconvert using the Sony HVR-M15U deck
(http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...p_HDV_VTR.html)
and everything works perfectly.
My two cents...

Vasco
__________________
www.donesmedia.net
bricioledamerica.blogspot.com (in Italian)
Vasco Dones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2008, 07:02 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Munich Germany , Singapore ,NSW Australia
Posts: 419
I am using a NTSC XHA1 with Pal upgrade done on it. I recently shot a training video in HDV and down converted it to SD from the camera just to try it out . ( material was shot in 50i)

I burn it to a DVD and guess what ?

I don't see the line that you guys are talking about?

No flicking line for me here.

DVD is viewed on a normal CRT TV ( bought it in year 1999)
__________________
Website: http://www.Motiononcanvas.com Camera Operator in Sydney Australia and Singapore.
David Chia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2008, 04:57 AM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Munich Germany , Singapore ,NSW Australia
Posts: 419
Sorry guys,

My mistake. I converted NTSC footage instead.

I tried and do a Pal footage. And I can tell you that there is a line here too. I saw it in my captured files in FCP.

I think it is the problem with the Pal system.

I own a NTSC camera and got a Pal upgrade done with Canon.

So this is surly a Pal problem when down converting using the camera. It is a software problem from Canon . As Vasco was able to down convert it using a Sony HVR-M15U deck or the rest of us was able to do it within our NLE without the black line.
__________________
Website: http://www.Motiononcanvas.com Camera Operator in Sydney Australia and Singapore.
David Chia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2008, 10:55 AM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Victor, Montana
Posts: 61
Lines

I have been told to do the conversion in my editing program (Edius), not in the camera. Can't remember the reason givin but perhaps it's the same one that all of you are experiencing!
Phil Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2008, 04:30 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: AC, Belgium
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hernan Vilchez View Post
Just discovered it also... incredible! Anyone has got any decent answer from Canon?
I was one of the first wave of XH A1 users in my country, back in November 2006. I encountered this problem very soon, tried a second camera in the same shop, which showed the same issue.

Then I send in the camera, and had a whole discussion with the Canon after sales services, and the third party repair service that works for Canon to fix problems. Nothing got solved, and my camera was 'within spec', discussion closed.

It surprises me that even in the new A1's, Canon didn't fix this issue. Very annoying when you want a quick conversion to PAL footage. I expected a firmware upgrade somewhere down the line to fix this type of issues, but it never came.

After all, post production is the only way to get to a decent downconvert.
Dirk Bouwen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 03:51 PM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Munich Germany , Singapore ,NSW Australia
Posts: 419
I got this reply from Canon:

It has come to our attention that Canon Europa is aware of this and at
this time the only workaround, if you are creating content for the web,
is to slightly crop the image so the line does not show. If you are
creating content for TV, the line is outside the TV viewing area and is
not visible once displayed on a TV monitor.

The other workaround, as you have mentioned, is to down convert the file
using the computer instead of the camcorder.

A service notice may be released as soon as a resolution is found.

Please let us know if we can be of any further assistance with your XH
A1.

Thank you for choosing Canon.

Sincerely,

Chris
Technical Support Representative
__________________
Website: http://www.Motiononcanvas.com Camera Operator in Sydney Australia and Singapore.
David Chia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2008, 03:41 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
well at least they admit the error now. when i contacted canon last year they said there's nothing wrong. as for a fix: i doubt we'll ever see one... the camera's on the market now for nearly 2 years...
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network