How to display the Zoom+Focus permanently at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 22nd, 2007, 11:37 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
How to display the Zoom+Focus permanently

Hi Everyone,

First of all I'd like to thank the pro and amateurs of this forum. You were very helpfull in many ways in my purchase decision. I just picked up a XHA1 mainly for corporate videos. I just tryed to mess with de customs presets last week-end and ran some test footage in SD and of course HDV. Well, I may be redundant with many people around here, but wouaw, I'm very very pleased with the performance of this camera.

I 've got a minor issue, maybe I did not read carefully the manual but I cannot succeed in making working the display settings in the customization menu. I want the information of the zoom and the focus range to be always displayed in the LCD & Viewfinder and not just while touching the "wheels". So I set the parameters that way according to what it is said in the manual. I saved it on the SD card, dowloaded again on the camera. In the customization setting the information is correctly displayed but nothing changed in the LCD or viewfinder.

Does anyone have in insight?

Any help woud be much appreciated.

thank's

Pascal
Pascal Napo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 11:48 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
A frequently asked question. Stand by while I find that discussion thread...
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 11:52 AM   #3
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Answered at http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=85543
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 11:53 AM   #4
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I've tried the same thing and can't make it stay on either. Actually, the zoom stays on but not the focus. I'd really like the zoom off and focus on. I set it up that way but it always goes back and ignores my setup. I've tried everything numerous times...there must be something I'm not doing right, even though I've been over the manual more than once.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 11:58 AM   #5
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Both focus and zoom will stay on, all the time. See link in my post above for instructions.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 12:00 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Thank's a lot Chris. I'll try that !

Pascal
Pascal Napo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 04:37 PM   #7
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I tried it. Again. It won't save. No matter what I do, it brings up a custom preset that's different from what I entered. I go back, go through everything again, save it, get out, press the display button and it goes back to the old one.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 06:29 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 60
I have -- and continue to have after trying it once again -- NO success in getting the focus to stay on display

VERY frustrating
Barry Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 06:56 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
No problem here. Maybe because I saved to the card?

Bill
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 07:19 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Busby
No problem here. Maybe because I saved to the card?

Bill
I tune -- then saved to card

nuthin !
Barry Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 07:26 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,866
It works for me unless the focus switch is in auto.
Tom Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 07:48 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 60
its just started to work for me (I'd like it to be on even when in auto btw)

how can I get the 2 lines that describe the custom keys removed from my display ???

I have tried setting #8 -- setting them both to off -- no effect

is there another setting ??
Barry Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 08:04 PM   #13
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
You guys are following my steps (detailed in the link above) to actually *activate* your custom display settings, right? Because saving to the card and closing the menu is not going to do it.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 09:22 PM   #14
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I've tried it every way imaginable but it still won't work. It's like it's stuck on one setting and won't get off.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2007, 09:36 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Bill, are you using the display button to make your custom display active? I'm assuming you're not, & if so, try this:

Press DISP until no displays at all, not even guides, then push twice... that cycles through the default display & then YOUR custom display, which is what you want.

My apologies if you've already done this.

Bill
Bill Busby is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network