Setup (lack of) on the XH-A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2007, 03:09 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 21
Setup (lack of) on the XH-A1

I recently took my broadcast monitor into an experienced calibrator in Van Nuys. He asked my what I was using to get the color bars displayed in the monitor and I told him I was using the internal Canon XH-A1 SMPTE color bars as noted in custom preset 13 for the camera. I had the A1 with me and the composite output of the camera was hooked up to a waveform monitor and it was noted that the camera did not have a setup in the camera for the black level. The same occurred when the component output was attached to the the waveform monitor. I am not super knowledgeable about "setup", black levels and waveform monitors but from what I saw and the calibration person stated the A1's pedestal is not set to 7.5 IRE for the analogue outputs. When a broadcast grade Hitachi camera was attached to the same waveform monitor using the same BNC composite cable it displayed a proper setup. Is there some adjustment that I am missing with the A1 to get the camera its proper setup? Is the A1 delivered without setup; or is my camera in need of a visit to Canon to create a proper setup in the camera?
Michael Bartolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 03:54 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
I've run the A1's bars through the BNC out to production monitor & based on the pluge pattern, it's no different than any other cam I have using bars. Same with running component out of the A1 to a LCD HD monitor. So setup seems to be 7.5-ish (with no scope).

As far as I know, there's no setup function in the A1.

By the way, it's the Custom "Function" setting, the "Preset". Just trying to avoid confusion for any new users who may read this.

Bill
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 12:10 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 85
In the Canon, the setup level (SET) is adjustable from -9 to 9
Make adjustments under custom preset
From the manual p 77 "depending on the value of the master pedestal (PED), the setup level may not be able to take a negative value. In that case, the setup value within a certain value range will have no effect."

Eveything I've shot so far has proper setup levels.
Geoff Dills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 12:21 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
I believe Michael is talking about black setup reference, as in the analog out=7.5 IRE & is a set reference level no matter what Custom Presets are set for.

Some cameras have a menu setting for 7.5 IRE or 0 IRE (or none)

Bill
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 12:38 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 817
Maybe a silly question here... but with the digital out, what is the purpose of the bars? I can see it being useful to set up the camera for mixing a live broadcast maybe, but what purpose does it serve to put bars on tape? My editor/colorist has never used them at all and can't even tell me what he might use them for.

Thanks.
__________________
Barry Gribble
Integral Arts, IMDB
Barry Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 01:09 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 85
Bars are useful in the field to setup your monitor properly. I put them on tape simply to use up the first 30 seconds of the start of the tape as it is an old practice from knowing that part of the tape sometimes is what gets chewed on by faulty machines.

I know what you're talking about now...some cameras allow for either Japan or US standards. Looking at bars in Avid's scopes, all my color bars appear normal. What comes out of the analog spigot looks fine to me (don't have an external scope to measure). Don't see a setup/nosetup choice anywhere. Maybe someone can find out what the camera is set to spit out of the analog ports.
Geoff Dills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 03:11 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Busby View Post
I believe Michael is talking about black setup reference, as in the analog out=7.5 IRE & is a set reference level no matter what Custom Presets are set for.

Some cameras have a menu setting for 7.5 IRE or 0 IRE (or none)

Bill
That is correct Bill. I wonder if there is a factory setup adjustment that Canon can perform in the service menu to set the analogue out black level for 7.5 IRE. I have called Canon service but am unable to talk to anyone who has the kind of detailed knowledge about the A1 to answer the question. This is the only way I currently have to get color bars into my braodcast monitor without the use of a separate signal generator or a different camera. I really wanted to use those A1 color bars for monitor calibration purposes.
Michael Bartolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 04:01 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
Like I said before though, there's no difference (to my eye anyway) from the A1's bars than 2 other cams I own when output through analog & I know for a fact both of those have setup at 7.5 IRE.

Too bad it seems it's nearly impossible to get someone at Canon that knows anything. I've read posts stating this many times elsewhere here. Maybe it's a it's a matter of "knowing who to talk to" kind of thing.

Mine certainly can't be 0 or no setup. If it was it would be too noticeable. Did the tech say just what the measurement was reading?

Bill
Bill Busby is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network