Problem Capturing with Vegas 6 and XH-A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2007, 12:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 121
Problem Capturing with Vegas 6 and XH-A1

Hello,

I just got my XH-A1 today and shot a few minutes of footage. I'm using Vegas 6 and plugged in the camera via fire wire to capture video to my computer. However, it doesn't seem to recognize the camera. I get the follwing statement in Vegas: "The divice "microsoft AV/C Tape Subunit Device could not be opened. Please make sure that it is turned on and is not being used by another application or user." It also says "HDV/DV In" on the LCD screen on the camera. Shouldn't this say Out instead of In? Please let me know if I'm doing something wrong.

Thanks,

Jerry
Jerry Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2007, 04:12 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Hi Jerry. If you shoot in HDV, you need to make sure that the playback mode is HDV, and that Downconvert is set to OFF.

In Vegas, you need to deselect the External Capture application.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2007, 06:31 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East TN
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Hunter View Post
Hi Jerry. If you shoot in HDV, you need to make sure that the playback mode is HDV, and that Downconvert is set to OFF.

In Vegas, you need to deselect the External Capture application.

Richard
And if downconvert is not accessible ("greyed out") unplug the firewire cable from the camera. This had me spinning my wheels about 30 minutes the other day.
__________________
Jerome
www.jeromecloninger.com
Jerome Cloninger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 12:51 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
And just to be on the safe side (although it shouldn't be necessary) switch off the camera before plugging or unplugging the firewire cable.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 08:47 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
vegas only captured HDV in the actual NLE mode, NOT Vidcap mode... Vidcap is for DV only (ie cam in DV mode) or straight out DV from DV source cam..
HDV can only be captured directly into the NLE in NLE mode
You must go to the "Project Media Bin" then click the camera icon, but make sure ur cam is ON when u do.. it will offer a choice "internal or external"
For HDV, u want internal
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network