XH-A1 capture problem - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 28th, 2008, 12:57 PM   #16
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Laguna Beach Cali
Posts: 22
I am having issues also, have Xh-A1 and HV20 and am just at the end of my rope.
C.J. Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 03:55 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 31
Quicktime 7.4

If you recently upgraded to Mac OS 10.5 (Leopard) or Quicktime 7.4 you might have problems capturing in FCP.
Troy Teuscher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 03:59 PM   #18
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Drammen, Norway
Posts: 23
1. Try using «HDV – FireWire Basic» from the Easy Setup menu.

2. Try «HDV – AIC» (Apple Intermediate Codec). (From Easy Setup.)

Bw
Sven
Sven Ohrvik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2008, 08:45 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Albany Township, ME
Posts: 95
OK, I have tried just about everything here to capture without breaks. Sometimes it happens, sometimes it doesn't. Most of the time it does. I have tried multiple combinations of computers and cameras (A1 and HV20). Anyone have a solution???
Dave Pecunies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2008, 09:35 PM   #20
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Matthew, if your video shows up unrendered, that means your capture settings are different from your sequence settings. Also, you may have captured the tape as something different from what was recorded--ie., if, for example, you shot 24F but captured as 60i.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2008, 04:53 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 83
I have a new mac pro with leopard and a year and half old mac book pro with tiger. I have had problems with my new mac pro not being able to capture stills from my canon powershot and a buddies canon dslr rebel (no problems on the laptop). They aren't video cameras but it seems like Leopard doesn't work to well with Canon in general.
Tom Sherwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 12:13 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Albany Township, ME
Posts: 95
Am I the only one still having this problem?
Dave Pecunies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2008, 06:34 AM   #23
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 17
You Are Not Alone

You are not alone with your problems, as I cannot get my footage off of the XH A1 Camera. I started another thread yesterday, with my issue...

I don't know what to do, I am on a time-crunch and I cannot get any satisfaction. This is annoying me and I don't know what to do...

Dean
Dean Waterman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network