Feed monitor not working at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 29th, 2007, 12:48 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 31
Feed monitor not working

I bought a Phillips PET708 Portable DVD player with an extra screen http://www.consumer.philips.com/cons...ayer+PET708_37 to use the second monitor with the cam and I hooked it up and it doesn't work, first time i have tried this. I connected the cable that came with the player from the cams A/V1 port to the video input on the monitor, no signal. The screen has 2 input modes, hard to tell exactly what they mean, they are just icons that you choose on the screen, tried both. Also tried the Component cable that came with the cam to the video input on the monitor with no luck, although the component plugs were red, green and blue and the video input on the screen is yellow. Tried all 3. Called Phillips and they said it MAY not work unless the screen is first hooked up to the player. The second screen SHOULD work by itself as a monitor, shouldn't it? It has standard video (yellow RCA) and audio inputs.

thanks, roger
Roger Beck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2007, 01:11 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
I'm asking the obvious here: On the A1, did you have the video out switched to V1? If it's set to V2, the output signal is switched to the BNC connector, which in my opinion would be preferable anyway, but you would have to have a BNC to RCA cable, or at the very least an adapter.

Bill

*edit* btw, forget trying to use the component cable, it's a component signal :)
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2007, 01:16 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 31
Yes, the switch is set to A/V1. Was re-reading the manual and it says on p99 to select Signal Setup from the menu and then Comp.Out. Comp.Out is not an option, just HD, SD 16:9 or SD 4:3. The camera is set to HDV, but the monitor is a standard monitor or TV, so does it automatically down convert? Do I need a specific type of monitor SD/HDV to show the signal properly?
Roger Beck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2007, 01:38 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 31
Got it working with the Canon supplied video cable, looks exactly the same as the Phillips except the 3 rubber rings on the tip of the plug are yellow rubber instead of black rubber. But it feeds fine except the left 2/3 of the screen is has a strong bluish cast.
Roger Beck is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network