Digitalize VHS via XH-A1 possible? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 2nd, 2007, 09:48 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Posts: 4
Digitalize VHS via XH-A1 possible?

hi,
a bit off-topic but maybe you can help me. I just thought I might be able to digitalize some of my VHS tapes via XH-A1 to my computer. is it possible and what would I need? thanks for your help.
best rob
Robert Hartmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 10:47 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 49
Haven't tried it myself, but page 105 of my manual mentions "Converting Analog Signals into Digital Signals (Analog-Digital Converter)".
Rene Roslev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 11:42 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,294
As long as they are not copy protected.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2007, 03:45 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV United States
Posts: 361
i've used my xl2 as a converter, i'll bet you can use the a1...

worst case scenario: plug your vhs deck into the analog video input, and record using your a1, then dump your recorded tape the usual way via firewire...

best case scenario: plug vcr into camera's analog video input, hookup camera to computer via firewire, open a1 menu >signal setup>select [AV-DV] and turn it to 'ON'>close menu, capture... (never tried - should work)

good luck,
Lonnie
__________________
Lonnie Bell
mamas boy productions
Las Vegas, NV
Lonnie Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2007, 03:47 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 317
You can I've done it, but you have to set the camera to SD not HDV.
James Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2007, 04:33 AM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Posts: 4
thanks guys. works as a charm!
Robert Hartmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2008, 02:33 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 133
hmm... I want to record VHS video from my VCR to the a dv tape. I can connect my VCR to my camcorder and when I switch to AV-> DV, I can see the video on my camcorder screen. But I can't record to the tape I've put in there. At best, I can see it go into a record pause mode, but I don't think it's actually recording. Any thoughts?
__________________
Current Audio Equipment: two AT822 mics, Sony MZ-RH1, and KE-110CCR. What else should I get for short films and recording stand-up comedy? http://is.gd/kePy
Shahryar Rizvi is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network