Baby Robins in Nest - Feeding at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 26th, 2007, 05:31 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Baby Robins in Nest - Feeding

Hey all, this is my first experience editing HDV footage. For the most part it went really smoothly, but I had trouble exporting from Final Cut - the color/gamma looked different when viewed in quicktime- the footage was a whole lot lighter! I tried to compensate using some Quicktime brightness/contrast settings but I couldn't quite figure it out... Anybody know why that's happening?

Anyway, here's a little movie I made with these baby robins outside my window, with about 30 minutes of footage. Just a little experiment, basically. I'm calling it "patience" because these little guys are totally insatiable, and all they can do all day is wait for more food.

Baby Robins - Patience



--Colin
Attached Thumbnails
Baby Robins in Nest - Feeding-robin_screenshot.jpg  
__________________
My Film, Animation and Visual Effects Work:
http://www.colinlevy.com
Colin Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 12:24 AM   #2
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Awesome....nice shots. :)
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 05:46 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks Steven! It means a lot coming from you. :)
__________________
My Film, Animation and Visual Effects Work:
http://www.colinlevy.com
Colin Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 07:32 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 77
Is there a 35mm adapter on there?
Adam La Prade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 08:07 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 213
Hey Colin,

Nice shots you got there. I hope you don't take this the wrong way, but my selfishness knows no bounds...

I am so glad to see I am not the only one having these RIDICULOUS gamma/brightness problems with Quicktime Exports!!! I have been searching for MONTHS on how to remedy this problem and am yet to find an answer. Check out my latest post regarding this problem:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...575#post690575

I will be back later to post a bunch of links regarding this export problem. If you ever figure anything out about this, or figure out any kind of solution to this problem, PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE contact me with any details. I am in desperate need of finding a way to get rid of this gamma shift bug. Thanks so much and I'll be back with some links for ya.
Deke Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 10:59 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Adam - Nope, just straight from the A1. I was zoomed in at 100% so that accounts for the nice DOF.

Deke- Man! That gamma problem has been really bothering me too. It's frustrating. I've done some searching myself and I didn't find any solutions or, for that matter, anyone else who seemed to be experiencing this. I'll let you know if I discover anything.

--Colin
__________________
My Film, Animation and Visual Effects Work:
http://www.colinlevy.com
Colin Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 09:59 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 77
Theres not a lot one can do about the Quicktime bug except use an external export software like Sorenson Squeeze.

I just got Final Cut Studio 2 but I haven't tried exporting using Compression 3 yet. Hopefully that bug is fixed and long gone!
Adam La Prade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 02:59 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 213
Does using Sorenson Squeeze's H.264 codec really cure the bug? I was under the impression that it didn't. I don't have squeeze, but have tried the 30-day trial... unfortunately due to license restrictions, the H.264 codec is not included in the trial. It's an expensive gamble to take to see if it works.... would you mind explaining more?
Deke Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 03:17 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
I will read up on the problem but I have sorenson Squeeze so I can give it a shot for you. Any particular settings you want me to use with H.264?
__________________
Simple Thought Productions - Life @ 30,000 Words per second
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network