Anyone having this problem? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 2nd, 2007, 10:34 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gilbert Arizona
Posts: 96
Anyone having this problem?

I have two A-1's, I've shot six weddings and receptions, over the past two months. I've noticed that on one of my cameras, (the static back of the church camera), that on two of the free running one hour wedding tapes I'm getting a timecode break, when looking at the footage at the break, the video does a one or one and a half second freeze and then returnes on recording properly. I'm using Panasonic MQ 63 tapes...(bad camera? tapes,?) anyone repacking tapes before shooting, Gary
Gary J. Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 01:03 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
The same problem

I've just noticed a similar problem with my A1, in fact the identical problem. It doesn't look like a tape dropout, as there aren't any mosaic-y artifacts, just a stutter. It happened 4 times last weekend on a wedding shoot.

I have also been having some problems with the audio, as both channels have been cutting out for a second or two at random when it's on XLR input. In these cases the image doesn't appear to be affected. I know it's not the mic contacts, as each channel has a different input and they are cutting out together. I'm sending it to Canon's repair center in the Netherlands later this week.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 03:43 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Genoa Italy
Posts: 2
I've had the same problem, when looking back at the footage at least 1 time for every tapes I've recorded (JVC M-DV63HDE) happens that I've a jump of 1-1.5 seconds. When Capturing on Vegas I've no Dropped Frames Message; it seems like if the camera stops recording for a while.
Other Users with the same issue?
Paolo Mantero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 03:51 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Estonia
Posts: 113
Yes!I have same kind of issue one time,i have almost 1 hour continous shot,and somewhere i have black frames!Capturing dosn't let me know about dropped frames.But when exporting timeline,export fails at this point.I started to figure out whats problem and find out that strange stuff.
Raul Rooma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 05:42 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 47
Hi,

I have had these errors, might not be the same exact fault, but in my case, when capturing, the footage freezes momentaraly (without a dropped frame message) the result is the audio and video sync goes out from that point on. This only happened when using cheap tapes...after purchasing Sony Mini HD tapes, I no longer have this fault, also purchased a head cleaning tape.

Check page 144 of your manual

This may be the case.
Ivan Barbarich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 06:16 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philly,PA
Posts: 360
it's hdv dropout. it's not like DV..it's mpeg, so it's a gop.
dv is per frame, so dropout can be just some artifacts or a quick shot of black.

dropout on the a1 is a whole "group of pictures." 12-15 frames i think.
the a1 just freezes on the last group capped.

it's pretty annoying.
Eric Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 01:53 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gilbert Arizona
Posts: 96
Thanks alot guys, good to know that I'm not the only one with this problem, Eric, seems like this may be HDV drop-out, I haven't cleaned the heads yet but will give it a try, Thanks again, Gary
Gary J. Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 02:20 PM   #8
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I had a dropout on the first tape I shot with my new camera. Then I used the head cleaning tape (as I should have done the day I got it) and haven't had a dropout since, and I've gone through at least 20-30 hours of tape. I use only Panasonic AMQ.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:55 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
What head cleaners are used with Sony DVM63HD tapes?
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 12:26 PM   #10
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I have a Sony head cleaning tape.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 12:53 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Hi Bill,

Is there a model number of the Sony head cleaner? I have a Sony Cleaning Cassette DVM-4CLD and wonder if that is ok to use?
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 02:36 PM   #12
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
All the miniDV head cleaning tapes are basically the same. Just be sure to use it according to the directions. Most of the say to run it for no more than 10 seconds. According to the evidence on this board it's a good idea to run the head cleaning tape when you first get a new camera.

I had a dropout on my first tape and then ran the cleaner and haven't had one since. Back in my Betacam days, using cameras that got 700 hours of head life if you were careful, Sony recommended using the head cleaning tape for 5 seconds about every 50 hours. That seems like a reasonable thing to continue to do.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 06:53 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Thanks Bill,

One more question since the directions are in Japanese.

Do you run the cleaner on VCR mode play or on record? It looks like the diagram is showing the record button.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 10:09 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London
Posts: 35
I think it should work in either mode. I did it in play mode myself, for 4 seconds.
Kathy Stannard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 10:20 AM   #15
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Definitely not record. Play mode only. Read the directions that come with the cleaning tape carefully.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network