No Audio during capture FCP 5.1.4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 17th, 2007, 01:15 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poulsbo, WA
Posts: 7
No Audio during capture FCP 5.1.4

I have spent a couple hours searching threads to find a solution to an A1 / FCP 5.1.4 capture issue, but nothing has helped so far.

I recently purchased an A1 & shot some footage on it yesterday. The camera is set to 1080i/60i with the down convert turned off (per manual instructions).

When I opened the project in FCP, I did the Easy Setup for HDV.

The capture was glitchy. I would capture "Clip" and half the time I would get a timecode error message. I would just try it again and usually it would begin capture.

No matter what I did, I only got video with no audio.

I tried all the settings on the camera & in FCP that I could to no avail.

I tried to customize my capture preferences too, but the HDV preferences are locked and the Edit & Duplicate buttons are greyed out.

And not only no audio, but the video shows up unrendered on the timeline.

The audio is showing on the meters in FCP and I can hear it coming out of the camera, but none in the captured clips.

Any ideas?
Matthew St. Carrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 10:59 AM   #2
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
If your video shows up unrendered, then probably your sequence settings are different from your capture settings. If you're shooting 24F, you also need to be in the 1080P24 capture mode and a 23.98 sequence.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 11:34 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poulsbo, WA
Posts: 7
Batch vs. Now

You are correct about the clips not matching the sequence settings. The sequence was set to DV, even after Easy Setup. After changing the settings, the clips aren't showing up unrendered.

Strange thing is if I try to recapture my clip using batch capture with the existing In/Out points, I only get video. But if I reset the In/Out points an capture clip I get both video and audio.

???
Matthew St. Carrell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network