Tape won`t stay in the camera at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 25th, 2007, 12:36 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
Tape won`t stay in the camera

Ok. I have 2 tapes. Both only used in my A1. Both were full with 60i footage. I recorded some 24p footage today to test it out. I realized I was recording over something i fdidn`t want to (it was supposed to be going tapeless to the firestore but kept recording to tape) I ejected the tape...but then decided "Lets see how much I recorded over. Enter the problem. I put the camera in VCR mode and put the tape in. It spit it out. I put it in, it spit it out. I realized I was holding the door out too far so it was pushing the ejecting mechanism. So I put it in and kept the door as closed as possible with out it getting stuck while the tape gets pulled down/in. So it take the tape all the way in...rewinds on its own about 30 seconds, fast forwards on its own (all the while displaying the eject icon) then tells me to eject the tape. So i try the other tape. Same thing. I shut the camera off, took out the battery, put it back in, powered up ...same thing. So I thought...hmmm..this whole tape is in 60i...so i switch the camera over to 60i, and it takes the tape no problem. It takes the other tape as well. Did I make a mistake recording the 2 on the same tape? Thats the only logical conclusion I come to. But why? If that is the issue...
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 08:27 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Are you being careful to push the inner transport mechanism closed first, before closing the loading door?
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 09:29 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
Yep. Pushed it all the way shut, it closes, pulls the tape down, fast forwards and rewinds, then tells me to eject it. I got it working after switching back to 60i, but am afraid to try it again before I know whats going on.
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 09:41 AM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
I'd say that the transport is definitely confused by the different frame rates -- it's never a good idea to mix frame rates on one tape. Keep them separate. Tape is the least expensive component in the production chain, so it's a good idea to have plenty of cassettes on hand.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 10:02 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
Yea thats what I was thinking (a bit too late). I just wasn`t sure if it was a known 'bug' or not, or if anyone else experienced it. I`ll go out and buy some new tapes and test out 24p on its own. Thanks
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 07:32 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 173
I've mixed 50i and 25p plenty of times with no such issue...

Not saying that proves anything in regards to your NTSC camera, just that 50i/25f 'can' mix over dozens of tapes without any apparent issue on my two PAL A1s, so it's not an inherent all-encompasing i/f incompatability,
Kris Bird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 04:04 PM   #7
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Have you tested the camera with a completely different tape since? That would narrow it down to just that particular tape being the problem.
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 09:44 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
it did it with both tapes i have, both from canon, 1 came with my A1 the other came with the H1 I have at work. I`ll go out and get some this weekend. Have to research what people use and whats best in the the A1
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 02:02 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa,Florida
Posts: 236
The first day I had my A1 I recorded 24p and 60i on the same tape several times. No problem playing it back or loading and unloading. I had to change settings in FCP of course, to digitize, but otherwise no issues.
Jim Miller is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network