Slow motion tests at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 27th, 2007, 02:22 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Slow motion tests

I was messing around with some slow motion stuff today, I shot some footage using 50i with a high shutter speed (1/3200) and then messed around with it in FCP. The clip below shows each clip as captured, then with the interlace lines split into frames to produce 25fps footage at half speed, and finally that half speed footage at 50% speed with frame blending.

http://www.olikai.com/archery/xh-slowmo.html

I was quite pleased with the results, although I don't like the flashing line at the top of the frame - I've seen that mentioned before. It also does a great job of highlighting my incredibly bad archery form, although I think that's mainly due to concentrating on the camera more then what I was doing... that's my excuse and I'm sticking to it!

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk

Last edited by Paul Joy; July 27th, 2007 at 05:12 PM.
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 02:32 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 64
I am not seeing video but can hear the audio. Is it just me? Windows, with Quicktime Pro 7.16. Tryed downloading the mov file as well and playing in stand-alone player and still didnt see video.
__________________
Canon XH-A1 | Rode NTG-2 | Intel QuadCore | 3.0TB RAID5 + 2xRaptor 150's RAID 0 | Adobe Production CS3
Luke Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 02:35 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Hmm, hard to say as I'm on a mac. I'm using quicktime 7.2, although I'm not sure if that makes any difference.

The clip is encoded as H264 video and Apple AAC audio.

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 02:41 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 132
I'm on a mac too. It's just white. I also tried downloading as well.Neither works.
James Klatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 02:44 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Weird - works fine for me. I'll look into it and upload another file.

Thanks

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 02:54 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
I've just re-encoded and uploaded a new file, I cut back a little on the complexity of the compression settings - that's the only thing I can think that I've changed recently.

Let me know if it makes any difference.

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 03:12 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 64
There we go.. Now it's working and it looks good. :)

Was that a bee or something flying by after the first shot?
__________________
Canon XH-A1 | Rode NTG-2 | Intel QuadCore | 3.0TB RAID5 + 2xRaptor 150's RAID 0 | Adobe Production CS3
Luke Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2007, 03:33 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Yes it's a bee, not even 1/3200 will freeze that flying past though :)

I'd be interested to try the experiment again but with a less drastic shutter speed that's aimed at smooth motion. This time round I really just wanted to see if I could capture an arrow leaving the bow so went as fast as I could whilst trying to maintain a correct exposure.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk

Last edited by Paul Joy; July 27th, 2007 at 04:48 PM.
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2007, 12:16 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Halden
Posts: 106
Out of curiosity, at what speed are you playing the slowdowns?
Henrik Reach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2007, 03:44 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
The timeline is 50i and footage is being deinterlaced when encoded.

Each shot is shown three times as follows:

Part 1: 50i footage (25fps // 100%)
Part 2: 50i footage is separated (fields to frames) so it's still 25fps but running at 50% of the original speed.
Part 3: The same clip as created for part 2 but with the NLE running a slowdown of 50% and generating frame blends for the additional frames, so the final part of each shot is 25% of the original speed but only having to blend every other frame.

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2007, 12:06 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 795
Are you doing everything in FCP? I've experimented with this in the past and found that After Effects tends to produce less of the flickering line effect - you have to use the 'preserve edges' option in the interpret footage dialogue. I haven't tried it yet with the A1 but if I get some time in the next week I'll try to post a sample.
Evan Donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2007, 08:56 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ransomville NY
Posts: 239
People miss the idea of shooting interlaced footage for slowmo. The trick is to deinterlace to 60p (or in your case 50p) so you can have double the frames to play with. After Effects for instance will allow you to do that.

- Kyle
__________________
Online Portfolio | Feature Film on XHA1
Kyle Prohaska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2007, 01:35 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
That's exactly what I did here, although I did it the time consuming way! I don't have after effects, if anyone knows of a plugin for FCP or motion that will do the same job I'd be interested in hearing about it.

Thanks

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 01:16 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 795
Nattress has smart-deinterlacing in his film effects package:

http://www.nattress.com/Products/fil...ilmeffects.htm

It may help with the flickering lines, I believe you can download a demo to give it a try.
Evan Donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 05:18 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gainesville, VA, USA
Posts: 327
Paul,

This is one of the sharpest videos I've seen! I just love the clarity. I don't get this kind of clarity with my camera :(.

Care to share the light conditions, expsure etc.?
Shiv Kumar is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network