problem when conection to PC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon XL2 / XL1S / XL1 and GL2 / XM2 / GL1 / XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 1st, 2004, 04:25 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
problem when conection to PC

hi all

im trying to send my footage from my cam to my pc but when i connect it (through firewire) its not showing up in my "my computer" ive put the cam on all the diff recording settings and even vcr and nothing with give any help will be great.

also does anyone know: when my camera is set to vcr mode in the middle right of the screen its flashing "dv in"

the manual says nothing about this

thanks again

Mike
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 07:34 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 28
Sometimes Windows will recognize a camera upon plugin using Plug and Play( or plug and pray as some call it), but not always.

Depending on your hardware or software set-up...you should be able to capture footage, regardless of whether the camera appears in the device manager or My Computer. Using Premiere, you would click on file>capture>movie capture...or in vegas you specify your capture software and it will automatically open it when you click file>capture video.

You can also capture video and audio to your computer by using Windows Movie Maker, which is bundled in XP.

And finally, most cameras do NOT show up in my computer, unless they are equipped with a media card reader, in which case just that reader will appear as a removable storage volume.


Hope this helps.



AJ
AJ Silverman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 07:39 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
thank you very much Aj
Cheers


anyone have any thoughts on the "DV IN"?




thanks again Cheers
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 08:08 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
well that didnt work i used windows movie maker to try and nothing just says i dont have anything plugged in

im lost i dont know what to do

:(

any more help anyone?


thanks

Mike
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 09:37 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Sometimes it's a matter of rebooting the camera, or changing the order of plugging it in. Try it with the camera unplugged, boot up windows. Plug in camera , turn on.

THEN

Try it with the camera plugged in but NOT turned on, boot up windows, turn on camera.

Finally

Plug in and turn on Camera, THEN boot up windows.

XP will usually see at least a "generic" device, if not your particular camera.

What Editing system are you using?
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 10:03 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
i have tried with only windows movie maker. I also have premiere installed

i have tried unplugged, boot up windows. Plug in camera , turn on

im going to try your other 2 sugestions now

thx Rich

cheers Mike
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 10:22 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
Rich: nope none of that worked :(

any other help would be great

thanks again


can someone if you dont mind put your xl2 on vcr and see if it flashes "DV IN" on the right middle of the lcd plz and if it doesnt plug it in to you pc and see if it flashes "DV IN"
thank you
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 12:01 AM   #8
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
The problem you're having is indicated by that flashing "DV IN." It means that the FireWire jack on your camera is acting as an input only, not an output. So no wonder your computer can't see your camera. I'm trying to remember the procedure for clearing that, but my memory is a little foggy and I don't have an XL2 in front of me right now. Try this: toggle the setting for DV Control under the XL2's System menu. Also toggle the DV-AV switch under the XL2's VCR Setup menu. What I mean by toggle is, whatever those options are set on now, try the opposite. One of these ought to clear that "DV IN" setting and allow your FireWire jack to send DV out to the computer, where it'll see it and recognize it.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 12:55 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
thank Chris but that didnt work either

i also emailed canon maybe they can help me.

but please anyone that has another idea for me to try, Im listening :)

thank for all the help guys



cheers

mike
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 12:59 AM   #10
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Tomorrow during normal business hours call 1-800-OK-Canon and navigate your way through the automated phone menu in order to speak to a live human being in tech support. Good luck,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 01:04 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
lol i'll run the indurance (phone) test

thanks again Chris for the help

Cheers

Mike
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 08:59 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 28
One other thing to check is what type of 1394 connection you have. If it is an integrated port, you may need to check if it is enabled in the BIOS, you get there by hitting delte whilst booting up(at the very 1st screen that pops up when you turn on your PC, it may be one of the F keys as well). Also check in the device manager, to ensure that your 1394 port has drivers installed(get there by right clicking on my computer, then choosing manage, and then device manager). If there are any yellow dots with an exclamation in them, resolve thos issues and try again. Have you tried capturing using Premiere? As a test..I hooked up my XL2 to XP'x Movie Maker proggie....and was able to record live from the camera without putting it in VCR mode. BTW...XP DOES recognize the XL2...so it "should" give you a dinging noise upon connecting. Hope it works out for you.


AJ
AJ Silverman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 10:11 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
thanks AJ
yep i tried premiere
i have a 1394 card everything is working fine

it just doesnt see my cam i dont understand

ive captured using this same card and cam

its just not working now



thanks
mike
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 05:20 PM   #14
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aubrey,TX
Posts: 2
I had a similar problem after I had stepped on the 1394 cable when it was attached to the camera. $240 Canon had it fixed for me ;)

I must say that it wasn't a very hard yank on the connector. I don't think this is the most robust part of the camcorder.
__________________
Dick
Aubrey, TX
Dick Reed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 05:28 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 65
did you have to pay for that?

cuz isnt the camera under warranty?
__________________

XPS P4 3.4, 1 gig ram, 100gig HDD,
Ati Radeon 9800 256MB ram
Premiere Pro & After Effects
__________________

XL2 with Azden 2X SGM
Michael Lopresti is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network